Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Leucania

Many-lined Wainscot - Leucania multilinea unid. Leucania sp. - Leucania Leucania sp.: linda or phragmitidicola? - Leucania linda Moth - Leucania MothFourSpots08162017_GS_ - Leucania Leucania linita - Leucania amygdalina Unknown moth - Leucania Leucania adjuta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Leucaniini
Genus Leucania
Other Common Names
Wainscot moths (in part)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Leucania Ochsenheimer, 1816
Donachlora Sodoffsky, 1837
Donacochlora Agassiz, [1847]
Pudorina Gistl, 1848
Cirphis Walker, [1865]
Eurypsyche Butler, 1886
Neoborolia Matsumura, 1926
Acantholeucania Rungs, 1953
Boursinania Rungs, 1955
Xipholeucania Sugi, 1970
Broszkusia Beck, 1999
Explanation of Names
Generic epithet Leucania is Greek meaning "white" or "the throat." (1), (2)
Numbers
Thirty-one Leucania species are found in America north of Mexico. (3)
Range
Represented coast to coast in North America, with one species ranging north to the arctic.
Print References
Lafontaine J.D. & B.C. Schmidt 2010. Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America North of Mexico. p.91 (3)
Ochsenheimer, F. 1816. Die schmetterlinge von Europa 4: 81
Internet References
pinned adult images of all 12 species in eastern Canada (CBIF)
pinned adult images of all 10 species in western Canada (CBIF)
Works Cited
1.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.
2.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
3.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .