Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Genus Leucania

Noctuidae: Leucania - Leucania multilinea Noctuidae: Leucania commoides - Leucania commoides Adjutant Wainscot - Leucania adjuta Leucania ursula? - Leucania - male Leucania ursula - Ursula Wainscot - Hodges#10461 - Leucania ursula - male Leucania incognita Ursula Wainscot - Leucania ursula - male Leucania adjuta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Leucaniini
Genus Leucania
Other Common Names
Wainscot moths (in part)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Leucania Ochsenheimer, 1816
Donachlora Sodoffsky, 1837
Donacochlora Agassiz, [1847]
Pudorina Gistl, 1848
Cirphis Walker, [1865]
Eurypsyche Butler, 1886
Neoborolia Matsumura, 1926
Acantholeucania Rungs, 1953
Boursinania Rungs, 1955
Xipholeucania Sugi, 1970
Broszkusia Beck, 1999
Explanation of Names
Generic epithet Leucania is Greek meaning "white" or "the throat." (1), (2)
Numbers
Thirty-one Leucania species are found in America north of Mexico. (3)
Range
Represented coast to coast in North America, with one species ranging north to the arctic.
Print References
Lafontaine J.D. & B.C. Schmidt 2010. Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America North of Mexico. p.91 (3)
Ochsenheimer, F. 1816. Die schmetterlinge von Europa 4: 81
Internet References
pinned adult images of all 12 species in eastern Canada (CBIF)
pinned adult images of all 10 species in western Canada (CBIF)
Works Cited
1.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.
2.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
3.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .