Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Plagiognathus nigronitens

Bug - Plagiognathus nigronitens - female Bug - Plagiognathus nigronitens - female Bug - Plagiognathus nigronitens - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Phylinae
Tribe Phylini
Subtribe Oncotylina
Genus Plagiognathus
Species nigronitens (Plagiognathus nigronitens)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Plagiognathus nigronitens Knight, 1923

Synonyms:
Plagiognathus nigritibialis Knight, 1964
Plagiognathus nicholi Knight, 1964
Range
Widely distributed in eastern North America. (1)

State/Province Records: (1)
CAN: AB, MB, ON, QC, SK
USA: CO, CT, IA, IL, IN, KS, MA, MD, MN, MO, MS, NC, ND, NJ, NY, PA, SD, TX, VA, WI, WV
Food
Host is apparently Helianthus spp. and Solidago spp. (1)