Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lypha setifacies

fly - Lypha setifacies - male fly - Lypha setifacies - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Oestroidea
Family Tachinidae (Parasitic Flies)
Subfamily Tachininae
Tribe Polideini
Genus Lypha
Species setifacies (Lypha setifacies)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lypha setifacies (West, 1925)

Synonyms:
Didyma setifacies West, 1925
Lypha setifacies of Brooks 1945 (misidentification)
Lypha intermedia Brooks, 1945

O'hara (1) clarified the nomenclature of this species, in that L. setifacies replaces L. intermedia Brooks and most previous citations of L. setifacies actually refer to L. fumipennis.
Size
4.3 to 5.7 mm (1)
Identification
Male genitalia needed to place to species; usually smaller than other Nearctic Lypha species (except L. parva); male vertex width 0.20-0.28 of head width; eye height of 0.71-0.78 head height; flagellomere 1 length of 0.36-0.47 head height; outer vertical setae differentiated from postocular row of setae. (1)
Range
Across southern Canada, south to northern California in the west & Virginia in the east. (1)

State/Province Records: (1)
CAN: AB, BC, MB, ON, QC
USA: CA, CT, MA, MD, ME(?), MN, NJ, NH, NY, PA, VA, WV(?) [difficult in some cases to see locations on map in (1)]
Food
Known Hosts: (1)

Gelechiidae
Anacampsis innocuella (Zeller); Anacampsis niveopulvella (Chambers)
Pyralidae
Ortholepis pasadamia (Dyar)
Tortricidae
Choristoneura conflictana (Walker); Croesia semipurpurana (Kearfott); Epinotia solandriana (Linnaeus); Pseudexentera oregonana (Walsingham); Pseudosciaphila duplex (Walsingham)
Works Cited
1.Revision of the Polideini (Tachinidae) of American north of Mexico
O'Hara, J.E. 2002. Studia dipterologica - Supplement 10.