Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Condica sutor - The Cobbler - Hodges#9699

The Cobbler - Condica sutor 9699 The Cobbler - Condica sutor Another noctoid - Condica sutor Catepillar found on Sunflower.Identity unknown.  - Condica sutor Condica sutor  Condica sutor - The Cobbler - Hodges#9699 ? - Condica sutor Condica sutor Condica sutor (The Cobbler) - Condica sutor
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Condicinae
Tribe Condicini
Genus Condica
Species sutor (The Cobbler - Hodges#9699)
Hodges Number
9699
Other Common Names
Green Celeryworm (larva)
Cobler Groundling (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Condica sutor (Guenée, 1852)
Platysenta sutor Guenée, 1852
* phylogenetic sequence #931998
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet suter is Latin for "cobbler" or "shoemaker."
Size
Wingspan 29-38 mm. (2)
Larva to 30-35 mm. (1), (3)
Identification
Adult - forewing brown, shiny, with vague broken pattern; PM line a double series of dark dots followed by a series of white dots; terminal line a series of white dots; reniform spot outline whitish, inconspicuous; lower end of reniform spot interrupts small black median dash; claviform spot small, black; hindwing grayish-brown, darker toward outer margin. (2)

Larva - see Wagner, 2011 (preview online). (1)
Range
Labrador to Florida, west to Texas, north to Wisconsin and Ontario. Also occurs south through Central and South America to Argentina.
Habitat
Open areas; adults are nocturnal and come to light and bait.
Season
Adults fly from May to November; earlier in Florida.
Food
Larvae feed on celery, marigolds, wedelia, ragweed, false ragweed (Parthenium), sunflower and other composites. (1)
See Also
Condica concisa forewing is more mottled, with darker shading in medial and subterminal areas, more distinct PM line, and more conspicuous white spots along costa.
Other species of Condica have either a white reniform spot or a different pattern on the forewing.
Print References
Guenée, M.A. 1852. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des lépidoptères 5(Noct. 1): 231-232
Works Cited
1.Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2011. Princeton University Press.
2.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.
3.The Larvae of the Phalaenidae [Noctuidae]
Samuel Ebb Crumb. 1956. U.S. Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1135: 1-356.