Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pseudexentera mali - Pale Apple Leafroller - Hodges#3247

Pseudexentera mali  - Pseudexentera mali 3247 – Pseudexentera mali – Pale Apple Leafroller - Pseudexentera mali Pale Apple Leafroller Moth - Pseudexentera mali
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Pseudexentera
Species mali (Pale Apple Leafroller - Hodges#3247)
Hodges Number
3247
Other Common Names
Pale Apple Budworm Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pseudexentera mali Freeman, 1942
Phylogenetic sequence #621158
Size
Forewing length 6-8 mm. (1)
Range
Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec; Michigan, Missouri, Wisconsin, New York south to Kentucky, west to N.E. Texas.
Food
Larvae mine buds and are leaf-folders of apple (Malus). (1)
Print References
Freeman, T.N., 1942. A new species of Pseudexentera from apple, with notes on allies species. The Canadian Entomologist 74: 212-215.
Works Cited
1.The Species of Pseudexentera (Tortricidae)
William E. Miller. 1986. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society, 40(3), 218-237.