Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agalmatium bilobum

 Fulgoroidea ID request - Agalmatium bilobum  Fulgoroidea ID request - Agalmatium bilobum hopper - Agalmatium bilobum pale planthopper from Monte Bello - Agalmatium bilobum Planthopper? on Pear tree - Agalmatium bilobum Agalmatium bilobum? - Agalmatium bilobum nymph? - Agalmatium bilobum Egg masses on peach trunk - Agalmatium bilobum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Fulgoromorpha
Superfamily Fulgoroidea (Planthoppers)
Family Issidae (Issid Planthoppers)
Subfamily Issinae
Tribe Hysteropterini
Genus Agalmatium
Species bilobum (Agalmatium bilobum)
Other Common Names
Mittelmeer-Käferzikade (German) = 'Mediterranean beetle planthopper'
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hysteropterum severini Caldwell & DeLong 1948, Hysteropterum beameri Doering 1958
Explanation of Names
Agalmatium bilobum (Fieber 1877)
Range
adventive to CA; native to so. Europe(1)(2)
Remarks
earliest record in our area: CA before 1954
Print References
Schlinger E.I. (1958) Notes on the biology of a mud egg-case making fulgorid, Hysteropterum beameri Doering. J. Kansas Ent. Soc. 31: 104-106 (Full text)
Internet References