Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bombus appositus - White-shouldered Bumble Bee

Large bumble bee - Bombus appositus - female Bombus appositus visiting Corydalis caseana - Bombus appositus - female Bombus with baldish dorsal - Bombus appositus Bumblebee - Bombus appositus Bombus maybe appositus F on Delphinium geyeri. - Bombus appositus - female Bombus maybe appositus on Silky Locoweed - Bombus appositus Bumblebee - Bombus appositus Bumblebee - Bombus appositus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Apidae (Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees)
Subfamily Apinae (Honey, Bumble, Long-horned, Orchid, and Digger Bees)
Tribe Bombini (Bumble Bees)
Genus Bombus (Bumble Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Subterraneobombus)
Species appositus (White-shouldered Bumble Bee)
Other Common Names
Another proposed common name, Mountain Bumble Bee, is not optimal as it better applies to other species such as Bombus monticola of the Old World.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Bombus appositus Cresson, 1878
Size
Large
Identification
Similar to Bombus borealis but in appositus the anterior of the scutum is usually noticeably paler than the posterio of the scutum. Unlike fervidus the facial hairs are extensively yellow. Beware of worn centralis in which T3-T4 can appear yellowish rather than red.
Range
Western mountains, typically at higher elevations, at least in the southern part of its range.

Disjunct records from southern Arizona mapped as unverified data in the Williams et al. guide were long ago established to be definitely erroneous by R. W. Thorp.
Habitat
Includes mountain meadows and slopes
Food
The Hosts section of its Discover Life species page lists known floral associations based on specimen records and images.
Internet References