Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Camponotus castaneus

red and amber Carpenter Ants - Camponotus castaneus Ant, 	 Camponotus castaneus - Camponotus castaneus What is It? - Camponotus castaneus Large red winged ant - Camponotus castaneus ant - Camponotus castaneus Chestnut Carpenter Ant (Camponotus castaneus)? - Camponotus castaneus Red Queen - Camponotus castaneus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Formicinae
Tribe Camponotini
Genus Camponotus (Carpenter Ants)
No Taxon (Subgenus Tanaemyrmex)
Species castaneus (Camponotus castaneus)
Other Common Names
Reddish Carpenter Ant
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Part of subgenus Tanaemyrmex.
Explanation of Names
Author is Latreille. From Latin, meaning chestnut-colored (Internet searches).
Size
7-10 mm, major workers larger (?)
Identification
Typical Carpenter Ant, large and uniformly reddish orange. See Mississippi Entomological Museum.
Habitat
Nests in rotting logs, soil under rocks, etc., or even in exposed soil.
Season
All year of course. Alates noted May-June (Mississippi) and September (Mississippi, North Carolina)
See Also
Camponotus americanus