Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Camponotus castaneus

Wasp? - Camponotus castaneus X-ray photography? - Camponotus castaneus Flying Ant? - Camponotus castaneus Ant Queen - Camponotus castaneus Alate Camponotus castaneus  - Camponotus castaneus - male Ant - Camponotus castaneus Ant  - Camponotus castaneus Orange-brown winged ant - Camponotus castaneus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Formicinae
Tribe Camponotini
Genus Camponotus (Carpenter Ants)
No Taxon (Subgenus Tanaemyrmex)
Species castaneus (Camponotus castaneus)
Other Common Names
Reddish Carpenter Ant
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Part of subgenus Tanaemyrmex.
Explanation of Names
Author is Latreille. From Latin, meaning chestnut-colored (Internet searches).
Size
7-10 mm, major workers larger (?)
Identification
Typical Carpenter Ant, large and uniformly reddish orange. See Mississippi Entomological Museum.
Habitat
Nests in rotting logs, soil under rocks, etc., or even in exposed soil.
Season
All year of course. Alates noted May-June (Mississippi) and September (Mississippi, North Carolina)
See Also
Camponotus americanus