Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Loxocera cylindrica

red fly - Loxocera cylindrica Psilidae (Rust Fly)? - Loxocera cylindrica Rust Fly - Loxocera cylindrica rust fly - Loxocera cylindrica Fitzgerald Lake rust fly - Loxocera cylindrica Rustflies Loxocera cylindrica  - Loxocera cylindrica Red Fly - Loxocera cylindrica Fly - Loxocera cylindrica
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Family Psilidae (Rust Flies)
Genus Loxocera
Species cylindrica (Loxocera cylindrica)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Loxocera cylindrica Say, 1823

Synonyms:
Loxocera pleuritica Loew, 1869
Loxocera pectoralis Loew, 1869
Loxocera cylindrica var. obsoleta Johnson, 1920
Range
NS-NC to so.MB-KS(1)

State/Province Records: (2)
CAN: MB, NF, ON, QC
USA: AR, CT, GA, IA, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ (BG record), NY, OH, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI
Food
Known to breed in stems of Carex interior. (2)