Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tortyra slossonia - Slosson's Metalmark Moth - Hodges#2653

Reflective Tortyra Moth - Tortyra slossonia Reflective Tortyra Moth - Tortyra slossonia Reflective Tortyra Moth - Tortyra slossonia unknown larva/moth on strangler fig, Ficus aurea - Tortyra slossonia
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Choreutoidea (Metalmark Moths)
Family Choreutidae (Metalmark Moths)
Subfamily Choreutinae
Genus Tortyra
Species slossonia (Slosson's Metalmark Moth - Hodges#2653)
Hodges Number
2653
Other Common Names
Ficus budworm. (1)
Reflective Tortyra moth.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Tortyra slossonia (Fernald, 1900)
Walsinghamia slossonia Fernald, 1900
Explanation of Names
Fernald (1900) named the species in honor of Annie Trumbull Slosson (1838 - 1926), an author and entomologist.
Numbers
Heppner (1991) listed 21 described species in the genus with only 2 in North America. He further states there are at least 14 known species to be described. (2)
Size
Fernald (1900) listed a wingspan of 15 mm.
Heppner (1991) listed the forewing length 5.2-6.5 mm. (2)
Identification
Fernald (1900) original description is online in the print references.
Heppner (1991) has detailed description in PDF. (2)
Range
Heppner (2003) reported the range to include Florida; Bahamas. (1)
Lectotype female from Biscayne Bay, Florida, United States.
Season
Heppner (2003) reported January to December. (1)
Food
Heppner (2003) listed Ficus aurea (fig) (Moraceae) (1)
Life Cycle
Life cycle images:
1.larval tent 2.larva 3.adult
Print References
Fernald, C.H., 1900. On the North American species of Choreutis and its allies. The Canadian Entomologist. 32(8): 244.
Works Cited
1.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.
2.Tortyra metalmark moths of Florida (Lepidoptera: Choreutidae).
John B. Heppner. 1991. Tropical Lepidoptera 2(1): 73-78.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems