Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Myzinum quinquecinctum - Five-banded Thynnid Wasp

Wasp IV - Myzinum quinquecinctum - female Five-banded Tiphiid wasp (female) - Myzinum quinquecinctum - Myzinum quinquecinctum - female Five-banded Tiphiid Wasp - Myzinum quinquecinctum Thynnidae, wing & abdomen - Myzinum quinquecinctum - male Bee Wolf? Sand Wasp? - Myzinum quinquecinctum - female Myzinum? - Myzinum quinquecinctum - female Wasp - Myzinum quinquecinctum - female 5 banded thynnid wasp - Myzinum quinquecinctum - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Thynnoidea
Family Thynnidae (Thynnid Wasps)
Subfamily Myzininae
Genus Myzinum
Species quinquecinctum (Five-banded Thynnid Wasp)
Other Common Names
Given that many other members of the genus also have females with five abdominal bands, "orange-horned five-banded thynnid Wasp" or "orange-horned banded thynnid wasp" may be more useful in preventing misidentification.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Plesia menechma Lepeletier 1845
Explanation of Names
Myzinum quinquecinctum (Fabricius 1775)
Size
16–22 mm(1)
Identification
Both genders have the wings darkened evenly overall. Males have brown tinted wings. Females have orange tinted wings.

Females have red antennae, including the flagellum. Sometimes you can see yellow coloring on the scape.(1)
Range
e. NA to AZ & WY (QC-ND-WY to FL-TX-AZ) to Costa Rica(1)