Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Archips grisea - Hodges#3660

moth - Archips grisea Tortricid, Archips? - Archips grisea Archips grisea Archips grisea - Gray Archips - Archips grisea Archips grisea Archips grisea Gray Archips Moth – Hodges#3660 – Dorsal  - Archips grisea - male Black Spotted Shield Moth - Hodges#3660 - Lateral  - Archips grisea
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Archips
Species grisea (Archips grisea - Hodges#3660)
Hodges Number
3660
Other Common Names
Black Shield Leafroller
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Archips grisea (Robinson, 1869)
Tortrix grisea Robinson, 1869 (1)
Cacoecia brauniana Kearfott, 1907 (2)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet is Latin meaning "grey."
Size
Wingspan 27 mm. (1)
Forewing length: 7.5-9 mm (male), 8-11 mm (female). (3)
Identification
Adult: FW brownish gray, with dark-brown to black markings that are more prominently expressed in the male. HW uniform gray. Males have a FW costal fold. (3)

Range
Eastern United States, from Maine south to Texas. (3)
Type locality: Ohio.
Food
Larvae feed on hickory, coneflower, oak, hawthorn, apple, pear and chokecherry. (3)
See Also
Archips grisea is unlikely to be confused with other native Nearctic Archips. (3)
Print References
Robinson, C.T., 1869. Notes on American Tortricidae. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 2: 268. (1)
Works Cited
1.Notes on American Tortricidae.
Coleman T. Robinson. 1869. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 2: 261-288.
2.New North American Tortricidae.
William Dunham Kearfott. 1907. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 33(1): 1-97.
3.Tortricids of Agricultural Importance
Todd M. Gilligan and Marc E. Epstein.