Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cabera variolaria - The Vestal - Hodges#6678

White spring moth? 1:29pm - Cabera variolaria White spring moth? 11:41am - Cabera variolaria The Vestal - Cabera variolaria Geometridae: Cabera variolaria - Cabera variolaria - male The Vestal - Cabera variolaria Pink-striped Willow Spanworm - Ontario - Cabera variolaria - male genitalia - Cabera variolaria - female Cabera variolaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Caberini
Genus Cabera
Species variolaria (The Vestal - Hodges#6678)
Hodges Number
6678
Other Common Names
Pink-striped Willow Spanworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cabera variolaria Guenée, [1858]
Deilinia variolaria (Guenee, 1857) (1)
Explanation of Names
VESTAL: n. - a virgin; a woman of spotless chastity
VESTAL: a. - pure; chaste (Webster's Unabridged Dictionary, 1979)
probably refers to the moth's wings, which can be pure white
Size
Forewing length: (1)
♂ 12-16 mm.
♀ 11-16 mm.
Identification
Adult: front of head and forelegs yellowish-brown to orange; wings may be pure white (but not shiny) or white with light gray speckling and very faint traces of yellowish to grayish-brown lines crossing the wings

Larva: has a green form and a brown form

Rindge (1956) description as Deilinia variolaria (Guenee), is online in PDF.(1)
Range
All of North America except Yukon and Alaska. (2), (3), (4)
Habitat
Mixed and deciduous woods and parklands.
Season
Adults fly from May to September (2 or 3 broods).
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of cherry, poplar, tamarack, willow.
Life Cycle
Two or three generations per year; overwinters as a pupa; eggs are laid singly below but along the edge of host leaves.
See Also
Protitame virginalis has dark gray forelegs, and the wings of Lomographa vestalia are shiny, translucent, and unspotted white (compare images of both species).
Eudeilinia herminiata has distinct gray lines across the wings.