Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Achatodes

Elder Shoot Borer Moth - Achatodes zeae Elder Shoot Borer - Achatodes zeae Elder Shoot Borer - Achatodes zeae Elder Shoot Borer Moth - Achatodes zeae Grub? - Achatodes zeae Moth - Achatodes zeae Achatodes zeae Fresh Elder Shoot Borer Moth - Achatodes zeae
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Apameini
Genus Achatodes
Other Common Names
larva called Spindle Worm
Numbers
1 species in North America (Nearctica.com)
Identification
forewing dark reddish with silvery gray patches; orange patch at apex; a double row of black spots forms a partial subterminal line
Range
eastern North America
Habitat
near host plants in agricultural or suburban areas
Season
adults fly from July to September
Food
larvae bore into stems of elderberry, corn, dahlia, and grasses
Internet References
pinned adult image (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
common name reference and other info (Ohio State U.)