Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Achatodes zeae - Elder Shoot Borer - Hodges#9520

Elder Shoot Borer Moth - Achatodes zeae IN Elder Shoot Borer Moth - Achatodes zeae Noctuidae: Achatodes zeae  - Achatodes zeae Achatodes zeae 9520, Achatodes zeae, Elder Shoot Borer - Achatodes zeae Unknown moth  - Achatodes zeae Fresh Elder Shoot Borer Moth - Achatodes zeae Pennsylvania Moth - Achatodes zeae
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Apameini
Genus Achatodes
Species zeae (Elder Shoot Borer - Hodges#9520)
Hodges Number
9520
Other Common Names
The larvae are called spindle worm.
Perceur du sureau - En français… Ilze V-G.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Achatodes zeae (Harris, 1841)
Gortyna zeae Harris, 1841
Phylogenetic sequence # 932444 (1)
Numbers
The only species in this genus in North America.
Identification
Forewing dark reddish with silvery gray patches; orange patch at apex; a double row of black spots forms a partial subterminal line.
Range
Eastern North America.
Habitat
Found near host plants in agricultural or suburban areas.
Season
adults fly from July to September
Food
The larvae bore into stems of elderberry, corn, dahlia, and grasses.
Print References
Silver, J.C. 1933. Biology and morphology of the spindle worm, or elder borer. USDA Techical Bulletin #345. Washington, D.C. PDF