Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Procloeon

Mayfly nymph - Procloeon Maybe mayfly - Procloeon nelsoni Mayfly - Procloeon - female Small Minnow Mayfly - Procloeon - male ? - Procloeon rufostrigatum Procloeon nelsoni? - Procloeon nelsoni - male Ephemeroptera - Procloeon Procleon nelsoni? - Procloeon nelsoni
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Ephemeroptera (Mayflies)
Suborder Pisciforma
Family Baetidae (Small Minnow Mayflies)
Genus Procloeon
Other Common Names
Blue-Winged Olives (Fly fisher term)
Explanation of Names
Procloeon Bengtsson 1915
Numbers
21 spp. in our area(1), ~40 total(2)
Range
holarctic with some Oriental representation & 1 Afrotropical sp.(2)