Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pseudanophthalmus hoffmani

Pseudanophthalmus hoffmani Barr - Pseudanophthalmus hoffmani
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Trechinae
Tribe Trechini
Genus Pseudanophthalmus
Species hoffmani (Pseudanophthalmus hoffmani)
Other Common Names
Hoffman's cave beetle (1)
Explanation of Names
Pseudanophthalmus hoffmani Barr 1965
patronym for Richard L. Hoffman (1927 - 2012), curator of VMNH for many years, and arguably Virginia's most prolific and dedicated biologist, ever. He had a special fondness for carabids. (BG data)
Size
4.0 mm (BG data)
Range
only known from a few caves in Smyth and Bland Counties, VA (Barr 2004)(2)
Remarks
considered by VA to be a Species of Greatest Conservation Need (SGCN) (1)
Print References
Barr TC Jr. (1965) The Pseudanophthalmus of the Appalachian Valley (Coleoptera: Carabidae). The American Midland Naturalist 73: 41-72
Barr TC Jr. (2004) A classification and checklist of the genus Pseudanophthalmus Jeannel (Coleoptera: Carabidae: Trechinae). Virginia Museum of Natural History Special Publication 11. 52 pp.