Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Subcoccinella vigintiquatuorpunctata - Alfalfa Lady Beetle

Red Beetle with Black Spots - Subcoccinella vigintiquatuorpunctata Red Beetle with Black Spots - Subcoccinella vigintiquatuorpunctata Twenty-four Spotted Ladybird Beetle - Subcoccinella vigintiquatuorpunctata lady beetle, what species? - Subcoccinella vigintiquatuorpunctata Subcoccinella vigintiquatuorpunctata Subcoccinella vigintiquatuorpunctata (Alfalfa Lady Beetle) - Subcoccinella vigintiquatuorpunctata 24-Spot Ladybird on Lake Michigan shore - Subcoccinella vigintiquatuorpunctata Lady Beetle - Subcoccinella vigintiquatuorpunctata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Epilachninae (Plant-eating Lady Beetles)
Genus Subcoccinella
Species vigintiquatuorpunctata (Alfalfa Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Twenty-four Spotted Lady Beetle; European alfalfa beetle (1)
Explanation of Names
Subcoccinella vigintiquatuorpunctata (Linnaeus 1758)
vigintiquatuorpunctata '24-spotted'
Size
3.5-4.4 mm(2)
Identification

Dorsum covered with fine recumbent hairs, rather opaque. May appear to have a silvery sheen. Pale yellow to orange, with 0-12 black spots on each elytron, typically in 4 transverse, curved rows. Spots may fuse.
Range
native to Eurasia, adventive in ne. US, ON, CO;
first US record: PA 1972(1)
Habitat
Meadows and other open habitats. found mainly on bouncing bet (Saponaria officinalis, Caryophyllaceae) along railroad rights-of-way(1)
Food
hosts include >70 plant species; Caryophyllaceae and Fabaceae are favored(1)
Remarks
pest of alfalfa (Medicago sativa)(1)
See Also

Small size and oval form distinguish this sp. from the sympatric Epilachna spp. (>6 mm)(2)
Print References
Wheeler A.G. Jr., Henry T.J. (1981) Seasonal history and habits of the European alfalfa beetle, Subcoccinella vigintiquatuorpunctata (L.) (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae). Col. Bull. 35: 197―203. Full text
Works Cited
1.Subcoccinella vigintiquatuorpunctata (L.), first Virginia record and new North American host of an adventive lady beetle...
Wheeler, A.G. Jr. 1993. Banisteria (2): 22-24.
2.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.