Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dryobius sexnotatus - Six-banded Longhorn Beetle

beetle? - Dryobius sexnotatus Dryobius sexnotatus Linsley - Dryobius sexnotatus - male Dryobius sexnotatus Linsley - Dryobius sexnotatus - male Long-horned Beetle? - Dryobius sexnotatus Dryobius sexnotatus Dryobius sexnotatus Longhorn Beetle? - Dryobius sexnotatus Longhorn Beetle? - Dryobius sexnotatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Dryobiini
Genus Dryobius
Species sexnotatus (Six-banded Longhorn Beetle)
Other Common Names
Maple Dryobius (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dryobius sexnotatus Linsley 1957
Syn: sexfasciatum Say 1824 (not Olivier 1792)
Numbers
monotypic genus (2)
Size
18-25 mm (3)
Identification
pattern distinctive:

(recently collected in e. TX; state record)
Range
e US (TX-GA-PA-KS) (1)(Skillman 1993); >80% of specimens examined by Perry et al. (1974) were from the Ohio River Valley
Habitat
Old growth hardwood forests; mostly in large, very old deteriorating sugar maple trees that have been wounded/scarred; adults hide under bark (1). In PA, all of the sugar maples observed were very old and at least 3 ft across. Most sites are located in stream valleys. (Perry et al. 1974)
Season
Flies early March to early September (most records Jun 15 to Jul 15) (Perry et al. 1974)
Food
Primary host: sugar maple (Acer saccharum) (4) (larvae bore in living and dead trees); also basswood, beech, linden and rarely elm (1)
Can maintain itself on other hosts for a short period, but survival seems to depend on the availability of large, very old (overmature) sugar maple trees (Perry et al. 1974)
Remarks
Uncommon/rare (3)(4); widely scattered, populations are sparse (1); listed as rare or threatened by several states, e.g. considered a SGCN by AR, LA, and VA (5)(6)(7)
Dury (1902) noted that D. sexnotatus was once abundant but was even then becoming rare.
Perry et al. (1974) noted a sharp decline in the collection since 1942.
Print References
Dury, C. (1902) A revised list of the Coleoptera observed near Cincinnati, Ohio, with notes on localities, bibliographical references and description of six new species. Jour. Cincinnati Soc. Nat. Hist. 20(3): 107-196.
Linsley, E.G. (1957) Some new genera and species of North American Cerambycidae. Can. Entomol., 89(6): 283-287.
Perry, R.H., R.W. Surdick and D.M. Anderson (1974) Observations on the biology, ecology, behavior, and larvae of Dryobius sexnotatus Linsley (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae). The Coleopterists Bulletin 28(4): 169–176. (JSTOR)
Skillman, F.W., Jr. 1993. New records of Georgia Cerambycidae (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae). Insecta Mundi 7(4): 210. Full PDF
Warriner, M.D. (2002) Rare insect fact sheet for Dryobius sexnonatus (Six banded longhorned beetle). Arkansas Natural Heritage Commission, Little Rock. 1 pp. (Full text)
Internet References
Species Profile - US Fish & Wildlife Service