Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


System Statistics

The following statistics are generated in real time.

Users
  • Contributors: 44631 (counts anyone who has ever submitted content or comment)
  • Editors: 289
  • Experts: 142
  • Total: 45062
  • Active: 792 (within the past 7 days)
Images
  • Guide: 1653793
  • ID Request: 2576
  • Frass: 25122
  • Total: 1681491
Guide
  • Order Pages: 94
  • Family Pages: 1160
  • Genus Pages: 12146
  • Species Pages: 39076
  • Total Pages: 60307
  • Images: 1653793
  • Books: 6308
  • Links: 1085
LocationImagesPercentage
Unknown45120.3
Alabama278681.7
Alaska51950.3
Alberta82630.5
Arizona963605.7
Arkansas159110.9
British Columbia247651.5
California1430248.5
Colorado274121.6
Connecticut59630.4
Delaware52460.3
District of Columbia5450.0
Florida765594.6
Georgia295351.8
Hawaii5040.0
Idaho44720.3
Illinois370712.2
Indiana167221.0
Iowa356402.1
Kansas114950.7
Kentucky151440.9
Louisiana265861.6
Maine219491.3
Manitoba37280.2
Maryland591263.5
Massachusetts841465.0
Michigan150470.9
Minnesota241881.4
Mississippi59320.4
Missouri205391.2
Montana66420.4
Nebraska178031.1
Nevada69040.4
New Brunswick153970.9
New Hampshire240051.4
New Jersey360292.1
New Mexico188471.1
New York542713.2
Newfoundland/Labrador45510.3
North Carolina499863.0
North Dakota118080.7
Northwest Territories2310.0
Nova Scotia29590.2
Nunavut1220.0
Ohio206571.2
Oklahoma325511.9
Ontario479382.9
Oregon254791.5
Pennsylvania686234.1
Prince Edward Island2090.0
Quebec279031.7
Rhode Island192121.1
Saskatchewan82590.5
South Carolina136760.8
South Dakota30580.2
Tennessee277881.7
Texas1266827.5
Utah122530.7
Vermont110740.7
Virginia413772.5
Washington445692.7
West Virginia62390.4
Wisconsin367402.2
Wyoming34000.2
Yukon Territory8030.0
TaxonImage Count
Order Microcoryphia - Bristletails769
Order Zygentoma - Silverfish609
Order Ephemeroptera - Mayflies7672
Order Odonata - Dragonflies and Damselflies45013
Order Plecoptera - Stoneflies4561
Order Embiidina - Webspinners329
Order Phasmida - Walkingsticks2039
Order Orthoptera - Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids59845
Order Notoptera - Rock Crawlers36
Order Dermaptera - Earwigs1339
Order Mantodea - Mantids4813
Order Blattodea - Cockroaches and Termites4640
Order Zoraptera - Zorapterans27
Order Psocodea - Barklice, Booklice, and Parasitic Lice6298
Order Hemiptera - True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies154806
Order Thysanoptera - Thrips1164
Order Megaloptera - Alderflies, Dobsonflies, and Fishflies2225
Order Raphidioptera - Snakeflies676
Order Neuroptera - Antlions, Lacewings and Allies9869
Order Coleoptera - Beetles274431
Order Hymenoptera - Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies226140
Order Trichoptera - Caddisflies9263
Order Lepidoptera - Butterflies and Moths457762
Order Mecoptera - Scorpionflies, Hangingflies and Allies1827
Order Diptera - Flies201233
Order Diptera - Flies (Nematocera only)40796
Order Strepsiptera - Twisted-winged Insects165
Order Siphonaptera - Fleas164
Order Protorthoptera1
UserNumber of Images
tom murray44831
Salvador Vitanza25341
MJ Hatfield17940
Alain Hogue17076
metrioptera15483
John Rosenfeld14862
Carl D. Barrentine14354
Ken Childs13801
sausubel12938
kschnei12622
Robert Lord Zimlich12000
Mike Quinn11906
Blocky11551
Ilona L.11449
ceiseman11168
tracysfeldman9592
edanko8950
Jim Moore8896
Lynette Elliott8721
robirdman8507
margarethe brummermann8136
cwmelton7707
Iustin Cret7542
Ron Hemberger7402
Jim Eckert7331
ophis7172
tigerbeatlefreak6668
treichard6642
Bryan E. Reynolds6331
Peter Cristofono6241
JohnMaxwell226077
john and jane balaban5879
McClarinJ5862
Yurika Alexander5698
Jeff Hollenbeck5676
mjphoto5553
Loren Padelford5467
Tom Bentley5452
Wolf5376
CityEcology5361
dvoribird5343
Bill Keim5141
Charles Allen5012
Nancy Kent4950
Graham M4874
Vox Sciurorum4819
thegris4672
TurtleDude4667
Libby Avis4641
Alice Abela4600
mcduck4582
xpda4535
marcia_morris4528
Steve Scholnick4494
Clay Nichols4475
britsnana4470
khennige4434
Mark Brown4408
Nigel Grindley4344
Steve Nanz4275
jreben74252
Stuart Marcus4241
Cliff Ivy4236
Rich Kelly4123
Richard Migneault4102
Gacko4099
Bo Zaremba4066
James Bailey4028
sh114011
Newfoundlander3943
BetsyBetros3938
Aaron Schusteff3931
Stephen_WV3884
StevenMlodinow3859
Marci Hess3855
A. Hendrickson3809
Antonio Liberta3800
Karl Hillig3756
Bill Johnson3652
Mark Dreiling3632
roar3599
judygva3594
quinn20093534
cotinis3529
v belov3528
latreefarmer3524
John Morgan3519
Jon Hart3504
Larry Reis3440
onegunah3416
Derek Uhey3388
t.loh3350
Arlo Pelegrin3342
Jeff Gruber3270
Machi3258
cadam3231
Mark A. Brogie3211
Gayle and Jeanell Strickland3208
nature4me3158
Jon Rapp3144
MonthNumber of Images
May 20216472
April 20219897
March 20217860
February 20217387
January 20217684
December 20207612
November 20208113
October 202010546
September 202014711
August 202016974
July 202021206
June 202019981
May 202016447
April 202012104
March 202010382
February 20207645
January 20208158
December 20198371
November 201911216
October 201912408
September 201912897
August 201916130
July 201918169
June 201915110
May 201911541
April 20199332
March 20197424
February 20197357
January 20197260
December 20187000
November 20187819
October 20189988
September 201812916
August 201816778
July 201819329
June 201817729
May 201813511
April 20188840
March 20189146
February 20186739
January 20187470
December 20177368
November 20179539
October 201712768
September 201713795
August 201716507
July 201717787
June 201715270
May 201712159
April 20179941
March 20177815
February 20176384
January 20177605
December 20167721
November 20167404
October 20169761
September 201612323
August 201615253
July 201616492
June 201615374
May 201612293
April 201610133
March 20168770
February 20166388
January 20168139
December 20157353
November 20157694
October 201510262
September 201513892
August 201515817
July 201516639
June 201514666
May 201512472
April 20158750
March 20156790
February 20154846
January 20156059
December 20145470
November 20146651
October 201410390
September 201412822
August 201416817
July 201417747
June 201416196
May 201412448
April 20148790
March 20146001
February 20146733
January 20147468
December 20138179
November 20138488
October 20139337
September 201312823
August 201315691
July 201315981
June 201314345
May 201310494
April 20137114
March 20137286
February 20134808
January 20136105
December 20125868
November 20126153
October 20127596
September 20129676
August 201212468
July 201213702
June 201213556
May 201212103
April 20128410
March 20126291
February 20125283
January 20124489
December 20115142
November 20115564
October 20116871
September 20119896
August 201112310
July 201114577
June 201111776
May 20119880
April 20116729
March 20116108
February 20114948
January 20114312
December 20104984
November 20105189
October 20106899
September 20108486
August 201011732
July 201012719
June 201013408
May 201010812
April 20108193
March 20105274
February 20104150
January 20105236
December 20094600
November 20095569
October 20096685
September 20099032
August 200911748
July 200913128
June 200911812
May 20099008
April 20096807
March 20095010
February 20093250
January 20093024
December 20083278
November 20083964
October 20085345
September 20087886
August 20089546
July 200810005
June 20087724
May 20085200
April 20083768
March 20082531
February 20082697
January 20082855
December 20072931
November 20073206
October 20074152
September 20075808
August 20076864
July 20077586
June 20077100
May 20075750
April 20074258
March 20072682
February 20071595
January 20071923
December 20061622
November 20062652
October 20063513
September 20064962
August 20064608
July 20065068
June 20064252
May 20063570
April 20062882
March 20061864
February 20061332
January 20061114
December 20051085
November 20051620
October 20051759
September 20052399
August 20052680
July 20052766
June 20052831
May 20052063
April 20051340
March 20051109
February 2005966
January 2005842
December 2004411
November 2004250
October 2004537
September 2004646
August 2004684
July 2004519
June 2004266
May 2004235
April 2004185
March 2004191
February 20041534