Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


System Statistics

The following statistics are generated in real time.

Users
  • Contributors: 39105 (counts anyone who has ever submitted content or comment)
  • Editors: 262
  • Experts: 141
  • Total: 39508
  • Active: 1020 (within the past 7 days)
Images
  • Guide: 1396185
  • ID Request: 2531
  • Frass: 9236
  • Total: 1407952
Guide
  • Order Pages: 94
  • Family Pages: 1149
  • Genus Pages: 11684
  • Species Pages: 36686
  • Total Pages: 57031
  • Images: 1396185
  • Books: 5613
  • Links: 1025
LocationImagesPercentage
Unknown35080.2
Alabama232171.6
Alaska39390.3
Alberta76560.5
Arizona698895.0
Arkansas132940.9
British Columbia206021.5
California1190268.5
Colorado228491.6
Connecticut46040.3
Delaware50910.4
District of Columbia4580.0
Florida653124.6
Georgia252961.8
Hawaii4540.0
Idaho32570.2
Illinois319182.3
Indiana134881.0
Iowa289242.1
Kansas95350.7
Kentucky136751.0
Louisiana207641.5
Maine198471.4
Manitoba32640.2
Maryland474933.4
Massachusetts734215.2
Michigan129500.9
Minnesota191561.4
Mississippi51300.4
Missouri185921.3
Montana52870.4
Nebraska121920.9
Nevada51710.4
New Brunswick137041.0
New Hampshire217091.5
New Jersey330232.3
New Mexico156031.1
New York464893.3
Newfoundland/Labrador39590.3
North Carolina399422.8
North Dakota117130.8
Northwest Territories2130.0
Nova Scotia22880.2
Nunavut1050.0
Ohio168361.2
Oklahoma294132.1
Ontario396152.8
Oregon211121.5
Pennsylvania591064.2
Prince Edward Island1740.0
Quebec216911.5
Rhode Island137331.0
Saskatchewan67910.5
South Carolina115660.8
South Dakota24540.2
Tennessee249511.8
Texas1077717.7
Utah104730.7
Vermont100030.7
Virginia356272.5
Washington392552.8
West Virginia51980.4
Wisconsin308802.2
Wyoming25990.2
Yukon Territory7300.1
TaxonImage Count
Order Microcoryphia - Bristletails642
Order Zygentoma - Silverfish521
Order Ephemeroptera - Mayflies6490
Order Odonata - Dragonflies and Damselflies40348
Order Plecoptera - Stoneflies4053
Order Embiidina - Webspinners269
Order Phasmida - Walkingsticks1789
Order Orthoptera - Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids50320
Order Notoptera - Rock Crawlers33
Order Dermaptera - Earwigs1115
Order Mantodea - Mantids4185
Order Blattodea - Cockroaches and Termites3955
Order Zoraptera - Zorapterans16
Order Psocodea - Barklice, Booklice, and Parasitic Lice5055
Order Hemiptera - True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies128652
Order Thysanoptera - Thrips943
Order Megaloptera - Alderflies, Dobsonflies, and Fishflies1983
Order Raphidioptera - Snakeflies588
Order Neuroptera - Antlions, Lacewings and Allies8221
Order Coleoptera - Beetles239455
Order Hymenoptera - Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies185912
Order Trichoptera - Caddisflies8079
Order Lepidoptera - Butterflies and Moths381962
Order Mecoptera - Scorpionflies, Hangingflies and Allies1533
Order Diptera - Flies165905
Order Diptera - Flies (Nematocera only)34057
Order Strepsiptera - Twisted-winged Insects131
Order Siphonaptera - Fleas142
Order Protorthoptera1
UserNumber of Images
tom murray42473
Salvador Vitanza16110
MJ Hatfield15207
John Rosenfeld14856
Alain Hogue13250
Carl D. Barrentine13141
Ken Childs12196
Robert Lord Zimlich11985
metrioptera11657
Mike Quinn11630
Ilona L.10911
ceiseman10474
kschnei9502
sausubel9027
edanko8949
Lynette Elliott8581
Blocky8023
Jim Moore7929
margarethe brummermann7865
Ron Hemberger7402
robirdman7390
Iustin Cret7223
treichard6617
tracysfeldman6582
ophis6072
JohnMaxwell226068
McClarinJ5862
Peter Cristofono5811
john and jane balaban5533
Yurika Alexander5477
Wolf5368
CityEcology5349
Jeff Hollenbeck5293
Tom Bentley5180
mjphoto4981
cwmelton4965
Bryan E. Reynolds4765
Loren Padelford4748
Graham M4678
Vox Sciurorum4613
Alice Abela4508
Nancy Kent4481
britsnana4461
Steve Nanz4273
Libby Avis4238
Bill Keim4203
jreben74186
xpda4098
Cliff Ivy4090
TurtleDude4089
tigerbeatlefreak4087
Rich Kelly4048
sh114011
mcduck3982
thegris3932
Mark Brown3886
James Bailey3850
Gacko3849
Antonio Liberta3798
Richard Migneault3764
dvoribird3759
Karl Hillig3752
Aaron Schusteff3702
Jim Eckert3661
marcia_morris3657
Newfoundlander3585
Bill Johnson3569
quinn20093534
Bo Zaremba3517
judygva3515
Jon Hart3504
latreefarmer3504
onegunah3416
Mark Dreiling3404
Stuart Marcus3401
A. Hendrickson3395
roar3368
t.loh3350
Stephen Cresswell3302
Charles Allen3286
khennige3228
Gayle and Jeanell Strickland3208
BetsyBetros3173
v belov3161
cadam3160
Jeff Gruber3152
StevenMlodinow3152
seto21123133
cotinis3115
R. Berg3112
Machi3097
Jon Rapp3064
Steve Scholnick3020
Arlo Pelegrin3013
Jack L. Foreman3009
Scott Justis2970
Derek Uhey2921
Hartmut Wisch2906
texhoma2887
Joyce Gross2869
MonthNumber of Images
June 201912503
May 201911583
April 20199377
March 20197449
February 20197363
January 20197274
December 20187072
November 20187843
October 201810013
September 201812925
August 201816794
July 201819437
June 201817800
May 201813519
April 20188848
March 20189149
February 20186743
January 20187481
December 20177368
November 20179550
October 201712771
September 201713800
August 201716520
July 201717816
June 201715289
May 201712179
April 20179960
March 20177832
February 20176384
January 20177611
December 20167726
November 20167409
October 20169763
September 201612333
August 201615271
July 201616523
June 201615390
May 201612301
April 201610143
March 20168775
February 20166390
January 20168146
December 20157364
November 20157697
October 201510269
September 201513925
August 201515839
July 201516681
June 201514702
May 201512487
April 20158758
March 20156795
February 20154847
January 20156072
December 20145473
November 20146661
October 201410394
September 201412829
August 201416830
July 201417770
June 201416210
May 201412453
April 20148795
March 20146008
February 20146764
January 20147468
December 20138182
November 20138502
October 20139345
September 201312832
August 201315705
July 201316036
June 201314364
May 201310503
April 20137115
March 20137287
February 20134808
January 20136111
December 20125870
November 20126155
October 20127600
September 20129678
August 201212472
July 201213706
June 201213557
May 201212106
April 20128418
March 20126291
February 20125284
January 20124491
December 20115142
November 20115565
October 20116871
September 20119901
August 201112310
July 201114579
June 201111787
May 20119882
April 20116729
March 20116108
February 20114952
January 20114314
December 20104984
November 20105189
October 20106900
September 20108487
August 201011736
July 201012743
June 201013410
May 201010813
April 20108195
March 20105280
February 20104150
January 20105236
December 20094600
November 20095569
October 20096685
September 20099033
August 200911751
July 200913136
June 200911814
May 20099009
April 20096807
March 20095010
February 20093250
January 20093024
December 20083278
November 20083964
October 20085346
September 20087887
August 20089546
July 200810006
June 20087728
May 20085201
April 20083770
March 20082531
February 20082698
January 20082858
December 20072932
November 20073206
October 20074152
September 20075808
August 20076865
July 20077589
June 20077101
May 20075750
April 20074258
March 20072682
February 20071597
January 20071923
December 20061623
November 20062652
October 20063513
September 20064963
August 20064611
July 20065068
June 20064252
May 20063570
April 20062882
March 20061864
February 20061332
January 20061114
December 20051085
November 20051620
October 20051761
September 20052401
August 20052687
July 20052769
June 20052846
May 20052071
April 20051340
March 20051113
February 2005973
January 2005842
December 2004412
November 2004257
October 2004545
September 2004656
August 2004695
July 2004519
June 2004266
May 2004235
April 2004185
March 2004191
February 20041534