Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


System Statistics

The following statistics are generated in real time.

Users
  • Contributors: 46694 (counts anyone who has ever submitted content or comment)
  • Editors: 299
  • Experts: 142
  • Total: 47135
  • Active: 731 (within the past 7 days)
Images
  • Guide: 1787502
  • ID Request: 3677
  • Frass: 30007
  • Total: 1821186
Guide
  • Order Pages: 95
  • Family Pages: 1183
  • Genus Pages: 12395
  • Species Pages: 42503
  • Total Pages: 64444
  • Images: 1787502
  • Books: 6814
  • Links: 1106
LocationImagesPercentage
Unknown50810.3
Alabama308371.7
Alaska58630.3
Alberta85840.5
Arizona1117426.1
Arkansas167650.9
British Columbia272521.5
California1548288.5
Colorado298991.6
Connecticut66420.4
Delaware56300.3
District of Columbia6070.0
Florida841234.6
Georgia316011.7
Hawaii5210.0
Idaho49580.3
Illinois392502.2
Indiana182321.0
Iowa398552.2
Kansas125630.7
Kentucky156820.9
Louisiana294721.6
Maine236061.3
Manitoba45960.3
Maryland638423.5
Massachusetts910855.0
Michigan159430.9
Minnesota260351.4
Mississippi66680.4
Missouri214801.2
Montana87130.5
Nebraska204621.1
Nevada71030.4
New Brunswick161440.9
New Hampshire253011.4
New Jersey374222.1
New Mexico209951.2
New York574323.2
Newfoundland/Labrador46580.3
North Carolina548503.0
North Dakota119150.7
Northwest Territories2370.0
Nova Scotia31090.2
Nunavut1350.0
Ohio224981.2
Oklahoma334031.8
Ontario500182.7
Oregon296911.6
Pennsylvania734384.0
Prince Edward Island2130.0
Quebec298321.6
Rhode Island214731.2
Saskatchewan88680.5
South Carolina144020.8
South Dakota31790.2
Tennessee301591.7
Texas1357297.5
Utah129340.7
Vermont114830.6
Virginia440042.4
Washington466262.6
West Virginia68480.4
Wisconsin400362.2
Wyoming38250.2
Yukon Territory8440.0
TaxonImage Count
Order Microcoryphia - Bristletails819
Order Zygentoma - Silverfish639
Order Ephemeroptera - Mayflies8186
Order Odonata - Dragonflies and Damselflies47114
Order Plecoptera - Stoneflies4745
Order Embiidina - Webspinners356
Order Phasmida - Walkingsticks2203
Order Orthoptera - Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids64144
Order Notoptera - Rock Crawlers36
Order Dermaptera - Earwigs1441
Order Mantodea - Mantids5149
Order Blattodea - Cockroaches and Termites5023
Order Zoraptera - Zorapterans27
Order Psocodea - Barklice, Booklice, and Parasitic Lice7121
Order Hemiptera - True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies171578
Order Thysanoptera - Thrips1271
Order Megaloptera - Alderflies, Dobsonflies, and Fishflies2350
Order Raphidioptera - Snakeflies714
Order Neuroptera - Antlions, Lacewings and Allies11013
Order Coleoptera - Beetles295930
Order Hymenoptera - Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies246328
Order Trichoptera - Caddisflies9736
Order Lepidoptera - Butterflies and Moths491512
Order Mecoptera - Scorpionflies, Hangingflies and Allies1915
Order Diptera - Flies218985
Order Diptera - Flies (Nematocera only)44345
Order Strepsiptera - Twisted-winged Insects196
Order Siphonaptera - Fleas176
Order Protorthoptera1
UserNumber of Images
tom murray47022
Salvador Vitanza29564
MJ Hatfield19162
Alain Hogue17640
metrioptera17009
sausubel15213
Carl D. Barrentine14946
John Rosenfeld14867
Ken Childs14483
kschnei14219
Blocky13360
Mike Quinn12005
Robert Lord Zimlich12001
Ilona L.11814
tracysfeldman11555
ceiseman11343
Jim Eckert10144
robirdman9266
Jim Moore9143
edanko8950
Lynette Elliott8826
cwmelton8736
margarethe brummermann8228
Iustin Cret7751
tigerbeatlefreak7686
ophis7677
Ron Hemberger7402
Peter Cristofono6756
treichard6661
Bryan E. Reynolds6404
dvoribird6252
JohnMaxwell226077
mjphoto6074
john and jane balaban5976
Charles Allen5967
Loren Padelford5963
McClarinJ5862
Jeff Hollenbeck5828
Clay Nichols5702
Yurika Alexander5698
Tom Bentley5453
Wolf5376
CityEcology5362
jreben75299
Bill Keim5229
marcia_morris5101
Steve Scholnick5078
Nancy Kent5029
Larry Reis4997
Graham M4891
Vox Sciurorum4864
Libby Avis4837
Mark Brown4819
thegris4811
TurtleDude4780
chloe_and_trevor4741
mcduck4698
Nigel Grindley4652
Alice Abela4636
xpda4632
khennige4582
Stuart Marcus4488
britsnana4474
Bo Zaremba4371
BetsyBetros4340
Steve Nanz4279
Cliff Ivy4246
antarctica4231
Steven Mlodinow4199
Gacko4193
Richard Migneault4167
roar4147
Rich Kelly4123
Antonio Liberta4053
James Bailey4053
John Morgan4049
Aaron Schusteff4012
sh114011
A. Hendrickson4001
Newfoundlander3971
Stephen_WV3938
John van der Linden3904
Jim Moore13897
Marci Hess3864
Karl Hillig3762
Mark Dreiling3712
Bill Johnson3695
cotinis3661
BigDavid3649
judygva3601
Mark A. Brogie3587
Cjoll3582
Susan Snyder3545
KenW3544
quinn20093534
v belov3533
latreefarmer3523
Sue Carnahan3509
Jon Hart3504
Arlo Pelegrin3493
MonthNumber of Images
May 20226145
April 20229279
March 20227799
February 20227472
January 20229470
December 20217815
November 20219564
October 202111330
September 202112659
August 202117769
July 202119371
June 202116949
May 202112154
April 20219799
March 20217787
February 20217374
January 20217659
December 20207562
November 20208100
October 202010491
September 202014656
August 202016895
July 202021029
June 202019797
May 202016366
April 202012050
March 202010319
February 20207600
January 20208156
December 20198358
November 201911183
October 201912344
September 201912883
August 201916119
July 201918155
June 201915106
May 201911534
April 20199327
March 20197423
February 20197354
January 20197255
December 20186998
November 20187816
October 20189980
September 201812910
August 201816767
July 201819318
June 201817712
May 201813508
April 20188837
March 20189146
February 20186739
January 20187470
December 20177368
November 20179538
October 201712768
September 201713789
August 201716493
July 201717781
June 201715263
May 201712157
April 20179940
March 20177815
February 20176375
January 20177603
December 20167719
November 20167403
October 20169761
September 201612323
August 201615249
July 201616483
June 201615366
May 201612289
April 201610127
March 20168770
February 20166388
January 20168128
December 20157347
November 20157694
October 201510262
September 201513845
August 201515812
July 201516604
June 201514646
May 201512469
April 20158749
March 20156790
February 20154846
January 20156058
December 20145470
November 20146650
October 201410387
September 201412821
August 201416817
July 201417745
June 201416196
May 201412448
April 20148787
March 20146001
February 20146733
January 20147468
December 20138179
November 20138488
October 20139335
September 201312821
August 201315685
July 201315972
June 201314343
May 201310494
April 20137114
March 20137286
February 20134807
January 20136104
December 20125868
November 20126153
October 20127591
September 20129676
August 201212468
July 201213700
June 201213555
May 201212100
April 20128408
March 20126291
February 20125283
January 20124489
December 20115141
November 20115563
October 20116871
September 20119896
August 201112309
July 201114577
June 201111775
May 20119879
April 20116729
March 20116108
February 20114948
January 20114312
December 20104984
November 20105186
October 20106899
September 20108486
August 201011731
July 201012718
June 201013406
May 201010810
April 20108193
March 20105272
February 20104150
January 20105236
December 20094600
November 20095569
October 20096685
September 20099032
August 200911748
July 200913123
June 200911812
May 20099005
April 20096804
March 20095009
February 20093248
January 20093024
December 20083278
November 20083964
October 20085345
September 20087886
August 20089546
July 200810004
June 20087721
May 20085200
April 20083768
March 20082531
February 20082697
January 20082854
December 20072931
November 20073206
October 20074152
September 20075808
August 20076864
July 20077586
June 20077096
May 20075750
April 20074258
March 20072682
February 20071595
January 20071923
December 20061622
November 20062652
October 20063511
September 20064961
August 20064607
July 20065068
June 20064252
May 20063569
April 20062882
March 20061864
February 20061332
January 20061114
December 20051085
November 20051620
October 20051759
September 20052399
August 20052680
July 20052766
June 20052831
May 20052063
April 20051340
March 20051109
February 2005966
January 2005842
December 2004411
November 2004250
October 2004537
September 2004646
August 2004684
July 2004519
June 2004266
May 2004235
April 2004185
March 2004191
February 20041534