Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Isturgia dislocaria - Pale-veined Isturgia Moth - Hodges#6419

6419 Pale-veined Isturgia - Isturgia dislocaria - male Pale-veined Isturgia - Hodges# 6419 - Isturgia dislocaria Pale-veined Isturgia - Hodges #6419 - Isturgia dislocaria - male Pale-veined Isturgia? - Isturgia dislocaria Hodges # 6419 - Pale-veined Isturgia Moth - Isturgia dislocaria Moth - Isturgia dislocaria Pale-veined Isturgia Moth - Hodges#6419 - Isturgia dislocaria - male Pale-veined Isturgia - Isturgia dislocaria - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Macariini
Genus Isturgia
Species dislocaria (Pale-veined Isturgia Moth - Hodges#6419)
Hodges Number
6419
Other Common Names
formerly Pale-veined Enconista
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Isturgia dislocaria (Packard, 1876)
Orig. Comb: Semiothisa dislocaria Packard 1876
Syn: Enconista dislocaria (Packard 1876)
* phylogenetic sequence #190400
Numbers
The only species in this genus in North America. (1)
Size
wingspan about 25 mm
Identification
forewing light brown with 3 dark brown squarish spots evenly spaced along the costa; wing veins pale yellowish or white, providing contrast even against the wing's light ground color; brown speckling concentrated mostly along the costa and wingtips
hindwing similarly colored but with a single dark line crossing the wing at two-thirds its length

Det. J. & J. Balaban, 2016
Range
Arizona to Florida and north to Quebec and then wsw to Nebraska (MPG)
Habitat
grassy meadows
Season
mostly Mar-Jul (longer in TX & FL) (MPG)
Food
common host: hackberry (Celtis, Ulmaceae) (2)
Remarks
An uncommon to rare species designated as "S1?" in Ontario and tracked by the Natural Heritage Information Centre. Status elsewhere is unknown. Any info appreciated.
Print References
Ferguson, D.C. 2008. The Moths of North America, Fascicle 17.2, Geometroidea, Geometridae, Ennominae (part: Abaxini, Cassymini, Macariini) p. 57; pl. 1.37-41.(1)
Internet References
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - species account with collection map and photos of pinned adults.
occurrence in Arizona (U. of Arizona)
Works Cited
1.The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 17.2, Geometroidea, Geometridae, Ennominae.
Douglas C. Ferguson . 2008. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
2.Geometroid Caterpillars of Northeastern and Appalachian Forests
Wagner, David; Ferguson, Douglas; McCabe, Timothy; Reardon, Richard. 2001. Forest Service, US Dept of Agriculture.