Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Xanthorhoe

moth 303 - Xanthorhoe xanthorhoe lacustrata - Xanthorhoe lacustrata Xanthorhoe ferrugata? - Xanthorhoe ferrugata small moth - Xanthorhoe lacustrata Toothed Brown Carpet - Xanthorhoe lacustrata Toothed Brown Carpet  - Xanthorhoe lacustrata Lépidoptère - Xanthorhoe ferrugata - male Xanthorhoe alticolata - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Xanthorhoini
Genus Xanthorhoe
Other Common Names
several species have "Carpet" in their common name
Numbers
27 species in North America (Nearctica.com)
20 species in Canada (CBIF)
Range
represented througout North America, north to the arctic
Internet References
pinned adult images of 18 of the 20 species occurring in Canada (CBIF)