Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Epirrhoe alternata - White-banded Toothed Carpet - Hodges#7394

White-banded Tooth Carpet - Epirrhoe alternata White-banded Toothed Carpet - Epirrhoe alternata Epirrhoe alternata - White-Banded Carpet Moth 7394 - Epirrhoe alternata Moth - Epirrhoe alternata Looper moth caterpillar? - Epirrhoe alternata White-banded Toothed Carpet - Epirrhoe alternata White-banded Toothed Carpet - Epirrhoe alternata Brown and white moth? on white - Epirrhoe alternata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Xanthorhoini
Genus Epirrhoe
Species alternata (White-banded Toothed Carpet - Hodges#7394)
Hodges Number
7394
Other Common Names
called Common Carpet in Europe
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Epirrhoe alternata (Müller, 1764)
Size
wingspan 23-25 mm
Identification
Specimens identified by DNA analysis:
Range
holarctic: occurs throughout Eurasia; in North America, ranges across the northern US, plus every province and territory of Canada
Habitat
meadows or grassy areas bordering woodlands
Season
The main flight period is May to September.
Food
larvae feed on bedstraw (Galium spp.)
See Also
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia intermediata) Forewing subterminal area is drab or "washed out", and hindwing lacks gray and white banding.


Toothed Brown Carpet (Xanthorhoe lacustrata) Forewing AM line is smoothly curved and the discal spot is reduced, faint or missing.

also see comments here: