Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Zygogramma tortuosa

Leaf Beetle  - Zygogramma tortuosa - male - female Beetle at White Sands National Monument - Zygogramma tortuosa Zygogramma tortuosa? - Zygogramma tortuosa Zygogramma tortuosa (Rogers) - Zygogramma tortuosa Zygogramma tortusa? - Zygogramma tortuosa Zygogramma malvae - Zygogramma tortuosa Zygogramma tortuosa (Rogers) - Zygogramma tortuosa Unidentified Small Beetle - Zygogramma tortuosa
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Chrysomelinae
Tribe Chrysomelini
Subtribe Doryphorina
Genus Zygogramma
Species tortuosa (Zygogramma tortuosa)
Other Common Names
Ambrosia Leaf Beetle
Explanation of Names
Zygogramma tortuosa (Rogers 1856)
tortuosa = 'winding, twisting'
Range
sw US (CA to UT & w.TX), Mexico(1)
Food
feeds on ragweed (Ambrosia, Asteraceae)(2)
Print References
Goeden R.D., Ricker D.W. (1979) Life history of Zygogramma tortuosa Rogers on the ragweed, Ambrosia eriocentra (Gray) Payne, in southern California (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae). Pan-Pac. Entomol. 55: 261-266.
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
2.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.