Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Rhagoletis meigenii - Barberry Fly

barberry fly - Rhagoletis meigenii - female Rhagoletis meigenii? - Rhagoletis meigenii - female Mottled-winged fly - Rhagoletis meigenii barberry fly - Rhagoletis meigenii - female barberry fly - Rhagoletis meigenii - female barberry fly - Rhagoletis meigenii - female Rhagoletis meigenii - male - female Diptera. Tephritidae. Rhagoletis meigenii - Rhagoletis meigenii - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Superfamily Tephritoidea
Family Tephritidae (Fruit Flies)
Subfamily Trypetinae
Tribe Carpomyini
Subtribe Carpomyina
Genus Rhagoletis
Species meigenii (Barberry Fly)
Other Common Names
Barberry Fly, Yellow Berberis Fruit Fly
Explanation of Names
Rhagoletis meigenii (Loew 1844)
Range
native to Europe, adventive in NA (NS-MA-ON)(1)
Food
hosts: Berberis vulgaris seeds(2).
Aduls feed on pollen and nectar.
Remarks
earliest NA record: QC 1956(1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.The Fruit Flies (Tephritidae) of Ontario
2.Biological control programmes in Canada, 1981-2000
Mason P.G., Huber J.T. (Eds.). 2002. CABI, Technology & Engineering. 583 pp.