Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Proteoteras aesculana - Maple Twig Borer Moth - Hodges#3230

Early Proteoteras - Proteoteras aesculana Early Proteoteras - Proteoteras aesculana Gray-flanked Proteoteras - Proteoteras aesculana Tortricidae - Proteoteras aesculana Maple Twig Borer Moth? - Proteoteras aesculana Maple Twig Borer - Proteoteras aesculana Tiny Moth 2 - Proteoteras aesculana Proteoteras aesculana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Proteoteras
Species aesculana (Maple Twig Borer Moth - Hodges#3230)
Hodges Number
3230
Other Common Names
Maple Tip Moth (adult)
Maple Twig Borer (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Proteoteras aesculana Riley, 1881 (1)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from the genus of one of the host plants (Aesculus). (1)
Size
Wingspan 14-17 mm. (1)
Larva length to 10 mm.
Identification
Adult - forewing mottled brown or gray and yellowish (often with greenish tint in fresh specimens); irregular blackish crescent-shaped marking begins mid-way along costa and either breaks in subterminal area or terminates in a dark blob before reaching apex; hindwing pale gray with dark veins.
Larva - body pale white to gray; head dark brown or yellowish-brown; thoracic shield yellowish-brown, often darker laterally and posteriorly; spinules on integument moderately dense and dark.
Range
Nova Scotia to British Columbia and all of United States.
Habitat
Deciduous woods containing maple; adults are nocturnal and come to light.
Food
Larvae bore in new twigs, petioles, and seeds of various maple species (Acer), buckeye (Aesculus) and sometimes apple. (2)
See Also
Black-cresecent Proteoteras (P. crescentana) forewing is paler, and crescent-shaped marking is continuous to apex.
Gray-flanked Proteoteras (P. moffatiana) forewing is more extensively green, and the moth flies only in summer (vs. spring through fall in aesculana).
Print References
Riley, C.V., 1881. Descriptions of some new Tortricidae (leaf-rollers). Transactions of the Academy of Science of St. Louis 4: 321. (1)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page with photos of live and pinned adults.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - species account with photograph of pinned adult and DNA sequence.
Works Cited
1.Descriptions of some new Tortricidae (Leaf Rollers).
Riley, C.V. 1881. Transactions of the Academy of Science of St. Louis, 4: 316-324.
2.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database