Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Callosobruchus maculatus - Cowpea Weevil

Tiny beetle - Callosobruchus maculatus Callosobruchus maculatus Callosobruchus maculatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Bruchinae (Pea and Bean Weevils)
Tribe Bruchini
Subtribe Acanthoscelidina
Genus Callosobruchus
Species maculatus (Cowpea Weevil)
Other Common Names
Spotted Cowpea Bruchid(1)
Explanation of Names
Callosobruchus maculatus (Fabricius 1775)
Size
2.7–3.0 mm(2)
Range
e US to CA (CA-FL-ON-SD)(2); Cosmopolitan, most likely of African origin
Food
Cowpeas and other beans in storage, incl. Cajanus cajan; Cicer arietinum; Glycine max; Lablab purpureus; Lathyrus spp.; Lens culinaris; Phaseolus spp.; Pisum sativum arvense; Vicia spp.; Vigna spp.(2)
Remarks
one of the best known and most destructive bruchine pest(2)
Works Cited
1.A Dictionary of Entomology
George Gordh, David H. Headrick. 2003. CABI Publishing.
2.Handbook of the Bruchidae of the United States and Canada
Kingsolver J.M. 2004. USDA, Technical Bulletin 1912 (2 vols.).