Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Cleridae - Checkered Beetles

Nevada Clerid - Trichodes ornatus Larva - Enoclerus Black and Yellow Beetle - Trichodes nuttalli Cleridae - Phyllobaenus Beetle with the Golden Hair - Neorthopleura Beetle ~4.5mm - Necrobia rufipes Enoclerus ichneumoneus - perhaps approaching prey beetle? - Enoclerus ichneumoneus Enoclerus quadrisignatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cleroidea (Bark-gnawing, Checkered and Soft-winged Flower Beetles)
Family Cleridae (Checkered Beetles)
Other Common Names
Checkered Flower Beetles(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
family classification has been recently revised, with multiple new subfamilies erected(2) (the arrangement still followed here), although only 5 subfamilies are reconized in (3)
Explanation of Names
Cleridae Latreille 1802
Numbers
almost 300 spp. in 36 genera in our area(4), 50 in Canada(5); >3,600 spp. in >330 genera of 12 subfamilies worldwide(2)
Nearctic fauna catalogued in(6)
Overview of our fauna classification adapted from(2); * –taxa not yet in the guide]
Family CLERIDAE
Subfamily ISOCLERINAE Ababa

====a much more compact classification used in(7)=========
Family CLERIDAE
Subfamily TILLINAE Fischer von Waldheim 1813
Subfamily HYDNOCERINAE Spinola 1844
__Tribe Hydnocerini Spinola 1844
Subfamily CLERINAE Latreille 1802
Subfamily KORYNETINAE Laporte 1836
Size
2-24 mm(4)
Identification
Body usually long and narrow, often colorful, covered with bristly hairs; head usually wider than pronotum; pronotum sybcylindrical and narrower than elytra; antennae vary considerably and are of great diagnostic value within the group
online sources for visual identification:(8)(9)(10)(11)
Range
worldwide, much more diverse in warmer climes; in our area more diverse in the south(4)
Food
insects, esp. wood- and cone-borers; some adults feed on pollen; a few species are scavengers(4)
Enoclerus, Phyllobaenus, Isohydnocera, Cymatodera, and Placopterus spp. have been recorded as gall infiltrators. --J.M. Leavengood
Print References
Hernandez-May, M.A. et al. 2021. Preliminary survey of the checkered beetles (Coleoptera: Cleridae) of Tamaulipas, Mexico.. The Coleopterists Bulletin 75(2): 661-669. (12)
Internet References
Checkered Beetles of Texas - Mike Quinn 2021
(13)
Works Cited
1.A Manual of Common Beetles of Eastern North America
Dillon, Elizabeth S., and Dillon, Lawrence. 1961. Row, Peterson, and Company.
2.Classification, natural history, phylogeny, and subfamily composition of the Cleridae and generic content of the subfamilies
Opitz W. 2010. Entomologica Basiliensia et Collections Frey 32: 31–128.
3.Comprehensive phylogeny of the Cleroidea (Coleoptera: Cucujiformia)
Gimmel M.L., Bocakova M., Gunter N.L., Leschen R.A.B. 2019. Sys. Entomol. 44: 527-558.
4.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
5.The checkered beetles (Coleoptera: Cleridae) of the Maritime Provinces of Canada
Majka C.G. 2006. Zootaxa 1385: 31–46.
6.Catalogue of North American beetles of the family Cleridae
Wolcott A.B. 1947. Fieldiana: Zoology 32: 63–105.
7.Family-group names in Coleoptera (Insecta)
Bouchard P. et al. 2011. ZooKeys 88: 1–972.
8.A guide to the Cleridae of Atlantic Canada, by Christopher Majka
9.Ayres B.D., Barr W.F. (YYYY) Photographs of North American Cleridae associated with conifers
10.Jacques Rifkind's Enoclerus Photographs
11.The checkered beetles (Coleoptera: Cleridae) of Florida.
Leavengood, Jr., J.M. 2008. University of Florida, Gainesville. 206 pp.
12.Preliminary survey of the checkered beetles (Coleoptera: Cleridae) of Tamaulipas, Mexico.
Hernández-May, M.A. et al. 2021. The Coleopterists Bulletin 75(2): 661-669.
13.The Clerid Homepage, by R. Gerstmeier