Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anthrenus pimpinellae - Bird Nest Carpet Beetle

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Bostrichoidea (Carpet, Powder-post and Death-watch Beetles)
Family Dermestidae (Carpet Beetles)
Tribe Anthrenini
Genus Anthrenus (Carpet Beetles)
No Taxon (Subgenus Anthrenus)
Species pimpinellae (Bird Nest Carpet Beetle)
Other Common Names
Panda Carpet Beetle
Explanation of Names
Anthrenus pimpinellae (Fabricius 1775)
Numbers
3 subspecies recognized(1)
Size
2-4.5 mm(2)
Identification
Scales of dorsal surface black, white and red (or yellow). White scales forming some small spots, and a wide transverse band in anteriour half of elytra. Eyes notched in front, antennae 11-segmented, with club of 3 segments.
Range
Native to the Palaearctic region, now almost cosmopolitan(2); widespread across the US + BC
Habitat
indoors and outdoors: larvae in bird nests, adults on flowers in the spring, then move to bird nests or indoors(2)
Food
Adults feed on pollen and nectar; in bird nests, larvae feed on feathers, dead nestlings, or insect remains; indoors, they can damage dried fish, woolens, and other animal materials(2)
Remarks
Anthrenus pimpinellae of American authors was found being conspecific not with A. pimpinellae (Fabricius 1775) but with A. dorsatus Mulsant & Rey 1868, which is synonymous with A. isabellinus Küster 1848, formerly considered a form/subsp. of A. pimpinellae.

The true A. pimpinellae probably does not occur in North America(3) - guide page may be deleted in a while.