Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ectropis crepuscularia - Small Engrailed - Hodges#6597

Ectropis crepuscularia  - Ectropis crepuscularia Saddleback Looper, 9 days after collection - Ectropis crepuscularia Unknown Moth Larva - Ectropis crepuscularia moth0417151 - Ectropis crepuscularia Moth on brick wall  - Ectropis crepuscularia Moth - Ectropis crepuscularia Small Engrailed - Hodges#6597 - Ectropis crepuscularia Unidentified Moth-20210513 - Ectropis crepuscularia
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Boarmiini
Genus Ectropis
Species crepuscularia (Small Engrailed - Hodges#6597)
Hodges Number
6597
Other Common Names
larva known as Saddleback Looper (forestpests.org)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ectropis crepuscularia ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Explanation of Names
CREPUSCULARIA: from the Latin "crepusculum" - twilight
crepuscular animals are most active during twilight (dusk and dawn), whereas nocturnal animals are most active during the night, and diurnal ones during the day
Numbers
Ectropis crepuscularia is the only member of the genus in America north of Mexico.
Size
Wingspan 30-41 mm.
Identification
small black dentate (tooth-like) markings along 3 or 4 lines that cross the wing
amount of dark banding varies from heavy to almost none, but the darkest mark on the forewing is a blackish blotch along the postmedian (PM) line near the center of the wing - distinguishing this species from Protoboarmia porcelaria (Porcelain Gray), whose darkest mark is at the costa where the PM line begins
E. crepuscularia lacks a short dark streak just below the point where the antemedian (AM) line touches the costa, and usually lacks a dark spot near the middle of the hindwing (both of these marks are present in Protoboarmia porcelaria)
Some of the various forms:


Genitalia:
Range
Coast to coast in North America, north to the panhandle of Alaska but not Yukon or NWT
also occurs throughout Eurasia
Season
The main flight period appears to be March to October.
The larvae present in July and August in northern US and southern Canada.
Food
The larvae are generalist feeders on balsam fir, hemlock, larch, cedar, spruce, apple, alder, birch, elm, maple, oak, poplar, and willow.
Life Cycle
One generation in the north; 2 or 3 in the south.
Larva, larva, pupa, Mating Pair:
(both genders with simple antennae)
See Also
Porcelain Gray - Protoboarmia porcelaria which is smaller and has a short dark streak just below the point where the antemedian (AM) line touches the costa. See comparison images of both species.
Print References
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, p. 210; plate 28, fig. 17. (1)
Internet References
live adult image (Esko Viitanen, Finland)
adult images (Larry Line)
live larva image plus text description and other info (forestpests.org)
pinned adult image (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)