Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Protoboarmia porcelaria - Porcelain Gray - Hodges#6598

Moth - Protoboarmia porcelaria Porcelain Gray - Hodges #6598 - Protoboarmia porcelaria Inchworm  - Protoboarmia porcelaria Geometrid moth - Protoboarmia porcelaria - male Protoboarmia porcelaria (Porcelain Gray) - Protoboarmia porcelaria ? Ectropis crepuscularia - Small Engrailed - Hodges#6597 - Protoboarmia porcelaria - male 911017  Protoboarmia porcelaria  6598 - Protoboarmia porcelaria Moth (Lepidoptera)  ??? - Protoboarmia porcelaria - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Boarmiini
Genus Protoboarmia
Species porcelaria (Porcelain Gray - Hodges#6598)
Hodges Number
6598
Other Common Names
Dash-lined Looper (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Protoboarmia porcelaria (Guenée)
Orig. Comb: Boarmia porcelaria Guenée, [1858]
Size
wingspan 25–35 mm
Identification
Adult: wings pale brownish-gray crossed by dark brown/gray curving lines, at least one of which has small dentate (tooth-like) marks along its length; darkest mark on forewing is blackish blotch at costa where postmedian (PM) line begins; discal spot represented by short streak near point where antemedian (AM) line touches costa; hindwing discal spot usually present near center of wing
Specimen identified by DNA analysis:

Genitalia:
Range
e. U.S. and across Canada - Map (MPG)
Season
mostly: Apr–Oct (longer in the south) - MPG
Food
larvae feed on cedar, balsam fir, douglas-fir, hemlock, larch, pine, spruce, soapberry, birch, elm, oak, poplar,
Life Cycle
Larva, Mating pairs:
See Also
Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia) is larger, lacks discal spot on both wings, and darkest mark on forewing is along PM line near center of wing (compare images of both species at CBIF)
Print References
(1)
Internet References
Lepidoptera of Wayne County, Ohio - Ohio State University
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.