Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Nycteola frigidana - Frigid Owlet - Hodges#8975

Nycteola frigidana Gray Moth - Nycteola frigidana What little Moth? - Nycteola frigidana What little Moth? - Nycteola frigidana Unknown Moth - Nycteola frigidana Nolidae: Nycteola frigidana - Nycteola frigidana 8975 Frigid Owlet - Nycteola frigidana - Nycteola frigidana Nolidae: Nycteola frigidana - Nycteola frigidana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Nolidae (Nolid Moths)
Subfamily Chloephorinae
Genus Nycteola
Species frigidana (Frigid Owlet - Hodges#8975)
Hodges Number
8975
Other Common Names
Frigid Midget
Willow Leaftier
Pronunciation
NYEK-dee-Oh-lah FRI-ji-DA-nah
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Author: (Walker, 1863)
Size
forewing length 1.1 - 1.3 cm (1)
Identification
Adults - dark-grey patterned forewings and shining dirty-white hindwings. The forewings are a mixture of dark slate grey markings over a pale grey ground. The forewing markings may be quite variable but the antemedian and postmedian lines are usually well marked, sinuous and doubled. The reniform is a gray spot with some rusty brown scaling in the pupil. The hindwing is dirty white, shading to light grey-brown towards the margin (from E.H. Strickland Entomological Museum)
Larvae - pale green with long, fine hairs (E.H. Strickland Entomological Museum)
Pupa - powdery white and characteristically truncated at one end (E.H. Strickland Entomological Museum)
Range
British Columbia east to Nova Scotia and south to eastern Washington, Colorado, Tennessee, and Pennsylvania (1)
Newfoundland west to Vancouver Island, north to Northwest Territories and south to the Gulf of Mexico (E.H. Strickland Entomological Museum)
Habitat
Open deciduous woodland and shrub (E.H. Strickland Entomological Museum)
Season
adults are on the wing in late summer and fall and again in spring, and apparently overwinter (E.H. Strickland Entomological Museum)
Food
larval host is willow (1), sometimes poplar (E.H. Strickland Entomological Museum)
Life Cycle
The larvae form colonies in leaves tied together in a silk web, although individuals may be found as well. Adults are apparently only poorly attracted to light, and may be much commoner than light trap collections indicate (from E.H. Strickland Entomological Museum)
See Also
The similar Nycteola cinereana can be separated from frigidana by its slightly larger size, pale grey color and the black scaling along the lower base of the forewings. Frigidana is most likely to be overlooked as a "micro-lepidopteran". There are also a number of similar appearing species among the Tortricidae (from E.H. Strickland Entomological Museum)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.