Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Neoterpes trianguliferata - Hodges#6860

Neoterpes trianguliferata - male Neoterpes trianguliferata Neoterpes trianguliferata Neoterpes trianguliferata Moth-Prince of Wales  - Neoterpes trianguliferata Like a brimstone moth - Neoterpes trianguliferata Canary Thorn - Neoterpes trianguliferata - male Geometridae: Neoterpes triangliferata - Neoterpes trianguliferata - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Ourapterygini
Genus Neoterpes
Species trianguliferata (Neoterpes trianguliferata - Hodges#6860)
Hodges Number
6860
Other Common Names
The Canary Thorn
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Neoterpes trianguliferata (Packard, 1871)
* phylogenetic sequence # 201950
Numbers
Four Neoterpes species occur in America north of Mexico.(1)
Size
forewing length 14-20 mm
Identification
Range
southern British Columbia to southwestern Alberta and south to Colorado, Utah and California(1)
Season
adults seen in British Columbia April to June(1)
California late March to July(1)
Food
larval hosts include currants and gooseberry(1)
Life Cycle
overwinter as pupa
Remarks
larvae are twig-mimics
Print References
Powell, J. A., and P. A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. pl. 30.4f; p. 216(1)
Hodges, Ronald W. (ed.) 1983. Check List of the Lepidoptera of America North of Mexico. (2)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - species account with collection map and photos of pinned adults.
Moth Photographers Group - photo of living Neoterpes trianguliferata and related species.
Moth Photographers Group - photo of pinned Neoterpes trianguliferata and related species.
lepbarcoding.org - species account with collection map and photos of pinned adults.
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
2.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.