Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Tabaninae - Horse Flies

Horsefly - Tabanus Tabanus atratus - Black Horse Fly - Tabanus - female Fly - Tabanus Horse fly - Tabanus - male Tabanus lineola? - Tabanus - male Hover Fly, Algonquin Park Stonemyia? - Hybomitra aurilimba - female Tabanidae - Tabanus zythicolor
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Infraorder Tabanomorpha
Family Tabanidae (Horse and Deer Flies)
Subfamily Tabaninae (Horse Flies)
Other Common Names
The salt marsh species known as greenheads.
Identification
General features of the Family: Tabanidae. Subfamily Tabaninae separated from the other 2 SF's by NOT having apical spurs on the tibia of the 3rd pair of legs.
Remarks
Subfamily 3 (of 3) of the Family: Tabanidae
3 Tribes are included:
T1 Diachlorini, containing 7 Genera:
... G1 Diachlorus with 1 sp.
... G2 Anacimas with 2 spp.
... G3 Bolbodimyia with 1 sp.
... G4 Chlorotabanus with 1 sp.
... G5 Leucotabanus with 2 spp.

... G6 Microtabanus with 1 sp.:-


... G7 Stenotabanus with 6 spp.
T2 Haematopotini, containing 1 Genus:
... G1 Haematopota with 5 spp.
T3 Tabanini, containing 6 Genera:
... G1 Tabanus with 108 taxa (107 spp, 1ssp.)
... G2 Agkistrocerus with 2 spp.
... G3 Atylotus with 14 spp.
... G4 Hamatabanus with 5 spp.
... G5 Hybomitra with 55 spp.

... G6 Whitneyomyia with 1 sp.:-
Internet References
Tabanidae of Canada, east of the Rocky Mountains 2: Tabaninae (Diptera: Tabanidae). Keys to genera and species, maps, discussion...copiously illustrated with excellent images. This is a fastastic resource!