Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Tabanus

Horse Fly - Tabanus fulvulus Female Tabanus atratus ? - Tabanus Uninvited House Guest - Tabanus molestus Horse fly - Tabanus sackeni - female was erroneously posted as being from Washington State - Tabanus laticornis - female Horse fly - Tabanus - male Tabanus fusconervosus? - Tabanus Fly species in PA - Tabanus atratus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Infraorder Tabanomorpha
Family Tabanidae (Horse and Deer Flies)
Subfamily Tabaninae (Horse Flies)
Tribe Tabanini
Genus Tabanus
Other Common Names
Greenheads
Pronunciation
ta-bā'-nus(1) (ta-BAY-nus)
Explanation of Names
Tabanus Linnaeus 1758
name used by the Romans for a kind of biting fly(1)(2)
Numbers
>100 spp. in our area(3), >1400 total(4)
Size
8-27 mm(5)
Identification
diverse genus; examples:

The 6 views shown below should enable any North American tabanid (Tabanus, Hybomitra and other Tabanid genera) to be identified to species:
dorsal view of entire fly to show abdominal pattern
lateral view of entire fly to show leg colour
face view to show frons, calli, eye pattern, and palps
frontal/lateral view of face to show antennae, palps, and eye pattern
lateral view of face to show antennae, palps, and eye pattern
another view of mouth parts
wing to show spots (if any) and colour of wing membrane
Range
holarctic(6); in our area, most diverse in so. US, with only 30 spp. in Canada and Alaska(5)
Season
Throughout year in Florida; spring and summer further north.
Remarks
The 108 taxa (107 spp., 1 ssp.) are mostly southern (USA) compared to the mostly northern (Canada) genus Hybomitra. For example, Virginia has an estimated 53 spp. of Tabanus and 11 spp. of Hybomitra, whereas New Brunswick has 8 Tabanus spp. and 20 Hybomitra spp..
Very few photos of adults; great opportunity for photographers to make a significant contribution.