Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tabanus lineola - Striped Horse Fly

Horse Fly - Tabanus lineola Horse fly - Tabanus lineola - male Male Striped Horse Fly - Tabanus lineola - male Horse fly - Tabanus lineola - male Striped Horse Fly - Tabanus lineola - female Striped Horse Fly - Tabanus lineola - female 8W21 - Tabanus lineola - female lineola lateral - Tabanus lineola - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Infraorder Tabanomorpha
Family Tabanidae (Horse and Deer Flies)
Subfamily Tabaninae (Horse Flies)
Tribe Tabanini
Genus Tabanus
Species lineola (Striped Horse Fly)
Other Common Names
greenhead
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Tabanus lineola Fabricius

none recent
Explanation of Names
specific epithet refers to the pale median stripe on abdomen of males and females
Size
10-16 mm
Identification
Females: pale median stripe on abdomen bordered by dark submedian stripes; eyes with 3 green bands; scutellum concolorous with thorax
Males: body pattern similar to females; eyes bare (no hairs) with large upper facets sharply differentiated from smaller lower facets; costal cell of wing clear; prescutal lobe paler than rest of thorax; palps white
Range
Ontario to Maine, south to Texas and Florida
Habitat
Adults can be anywhere, commoner near larval habitats. Larvae in wet soil.
Season
Summer in north expanding to all year in southern Florida
Food
Both males and females feed on sugars for flight energy; females suck vertebrate blood for egg development
Life Cycle
Eggs may develop to adults in less than 1 year in southern Florida; elsewhere probably 1-2 years. Adults probably live for 1-2 weeks
Remarks
Species #54 of 107 NA species of Tabanus.
Inland, the commonest of the "striped horseflies"; on coastal salt marshes the other species in the complex are far more abundant. Females attack both humans and other mammals. Males may come to light at night, the male (12892/3) was at a motel light.
Internet References
Tony DiTerlizzi supplied the following reference:
Bruce D. Sutton is an entomologist who has done research on the Tabanus complex, including T. lineola.
The National Center for Biotechnology Information has an article titled "The Daily flight activity of male Tabanus lineola var. Hinellus Philip (Diptera: Tabanidae) in the estuarine area of Louisiana."
Note Since this paper was written, hinellus has been elevated to a full species. The behaviour described may apply to lineola but probably not - they are different species in different habitats.

Reassigned to Tony Thomas
Tony Thomas wants to add some more information here. Since we can't yet collaborate and there's only a little bit of info here now I'm just assigning this to him.

 
No problem...no worries
Anytime you need to do this with my guide pages Troy, feel free. I've such limited resources (and time:)

-TD

lineola var hinellus
comment moved to Internet References.

Comment viewing options
Select your preferred way to display the comments and click 'Save settings' to activate your changes.