Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Taedia hawleyi

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Mirinae
Tribe Mirini
Genus Taedia
Species hawleyi (Taedia hawleyi)
Other Common Names
"hop plant bug", "hop redbug"
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Taedia hawleyi (Knight, 1917)
Range
Northeastern USA. (1)

State/Province Records: (1)(2)
CAN: none
USA: DC, IN, MA, MD, ME, NY, OH, PA
Food
Mostly known for feeding on hops, Humulus lupulus. (1)
Wheeler (2) found nymphs developing on Aronia arbutifolia, late instars and adults on withering inflorescences of scrub oak (Quercus ilicifolia), and adults on inflorescences of shrubs such as Cornus racecmosa and Elaeagnus sp.
Works Cited
1.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
2.Plant bugs of Quercus ilicifolia: myriads of mirids (Heteroptera) in pitch pine-scrub oak barrens
Wheeler, A. G., Jr. 1991. the New York Entomological Society.