Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Macaria signaria - Pale-marked Angle - Hodges#6344

Pale-marked Angle - Macaria signaria Pale-marked Angle Moth - Macaria signaria Macaria signaria Pale marked Angle - Macaria signaria Pale-marked Angle - Macaria signaria Macaria signaria Pale-marked Angle Moth - Macaria signaria Pale marked angle - Macaria signaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Macariini
Genus Macaria
Species signaria (Pale-marked Angle - Hodges#6344)
Hodges Number
6344
Other Common Names
Dusky Peacock (adult and larva in Eurasia)
Spruce Fir Looper (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Semiothisa signaria
Described in 1809 by Hubner, who originally placed it in genus Geometra
North American subspecies is Macaria signaria dispuncta
Eurasian subspecies is Macaria signaria signaria
Size
Wingspan 20-30 mm
Larva length to about 25 mm
Identification
Adult: head pale with thin dark collar; forewing pale brownish-gray with large dark blotch (composed of 4 separate pieces in well-marked individuals) near middle of PM line; AM, median, and PM lines scalloped or wavy, dark, and usually distinct, especially at costa; darkly-marked specimens have broad whitish arc (sometimes faint) in subterminal area that touches anal angle at one end, and touches outer margin near apex at other end; small pale patch usually present along outer margin halfway between ends of whitish arc; hindwing has similar ground color but has few (and faint) markings other than a tiny dark discal dot; shallow point midway along outer margin

Larva: head yellowish-green with darker herringbone pattern; body light to medium green with gray and white lines along back and sides
Range
Across southern Canada (Newfoundland to British Columbia) and northern United States, south in the west to central California and Colorado.
Holarctic: also occurs throughout northern Eurasia.
Habitat
Coniferous and mixed-wood forests and bogs; adults are nocturnal and come to light
Season
Adults fly from May to August
Mature larvae present from July to November
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of many species of coniferous trees (fir, hemlock, larch, pine, spruce, and Douglas-fir)
Life Cycle
Usually one generation per year, sometimes two; overwinters as a pupa in soil or debris
Remarks
Records of M. signaria from Yukon - PDF doc (1997) are presumably misidentified, as signaria is not included in the latest (2003) list of Yukon Geometridae (it is also absent from Northwest Territories).
This species is missing from geometrid lists from North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Texas (1, 2), Arizona, and Utah
See Also
Macaria marmorata adult has dark (not pale) head, and forewing lacks small pale patch along outer margin midway between ends of whitish subterminal arc; M. submarmorata forewing has wavy whitish subterminal line (instead of an arc) and large dark blotch near middle of PM line is composed of 1 to 3 pieces, not 4 (compare images of all three species at CBIF)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - photos of living and pinned adults
Barcode of Life Data Systems (BOLD) - collection map and photos of pinned adults.
pinned adult image plus detailed species account (G.G. Anweiler, U. of Alberta)
pinned adult image plus species account and similar species (Jeff Miller, Macromoths of Northwest Forests and Woodlands, US Geological Survey)
presence in northern and central California; list of 7 specimen records with dates and locations (U. of California at Berkeley)
presence in Colorado; list (Paul Opler, Moths of Rocky Mountain National Park, Colorado, USGS)
distribution in Canada; list of provinces of occurrence (CBIF)