Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euerythra phasma - Red-tailed Specter - Hodges#8141

Moth - Euerythra phasma - female Red-tailed Specter (Euerythra phasma) - Euerythra phasma Euerythra phasma  - Euerythra phasma moth58 - Euerythra phasma - male Euerythra phasma - male Euerythra phasma - male Euerythra phasma - female Moth - Euerythra phasma
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Phaegopterina
Genus Euerythra
Species phasma (Red-tailed Specter - Hodges#8141)
Hodges Number
8141
Other Common Names
phantom moth
Explanation of Names
Euerythra phasma Harvey, 1876 (1)
Phylogenetic sequence # 930398 (2)
Size
Harvey (1876) listed a wingspan of 38 mm. (1)
Wingspan ranges 31-38 mm. (3)
Identification
Harvey (1876) original description is available online. (1)
Range
Heppner (2003) reported the range to include Kentucky to Florida, Missouri to Texas(4). (5)
Holotype collected by Belfarge in Texas.
Season
Heppner (2003) reported February to August. (5)
Food
Covell (1984) reported the host as "unrecorded" (3), but Heppner (2003) listed bumelia - Sideroxylon sp. (Sapotaceae) as the host plant. (5)
Remarks
Uncommon (3), rare in Florida (7).
See Also
Euerythra trimaculata occurs in Texas.
Print References
Harvey, L.F., 1876. New Texan moths. The Canadian Entomologist, 8(1): 5. (1)
Works Cited
1.New Texan moths
Leon F. Harvey . 1876. The Canadian Entomologist 8(1).
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
3.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
4.Moths of Brackenridge Field Laboratory University of Texas at Austin
5.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.
6.North American Moth Photographers Group
7.The Lepidoptera of Florida: An Annotated Checklist.
Charles P. Kimball. 1965. Florida Dept. of Ag. Gainesville, FL. v + 363 pp.
8.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems
9.Butterflies of North America