Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Polistes exclamans - Guinea Paper Wasp

Wasp - Polistes exclamans Wasps - Russet, yellow, and black coloration - Polistes exclamans Common Paper Wasp on Narrow Leaf milkweed - Polistes exclamans Wasp squishing the guts out of something - Polistes exclamans - female polistes exclamans? - Polistes exclamans Polistes sp - Polistes exclamans - female Boone County Insect - Polistes exclamans Is this Polistes dorsalis? - Polistes exclamans
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Vespoidea (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps and allies)
Family Vespidae (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps)
Subfamily Polistinae (Paper Wasps)
Genus Polistes (Umbrella Paper Wasps)
No Taxon (Subgenus Aphanilopterus)
Species exclamans (Guinea Paper Wasp)
Other Common Names
Common Paper Wasp (may also be applied to allies such as P. fuscatus or P. dorsalis)
Guinea Wasp
"Yellowjacket" - especially in the southern US, this species is often erroneously referred to as a yellowjacket, though that name is reserved for members of the genera Vespula and Dolichovespula.
Explanation of Names
Polistes exclamans Viereck, 1906
Size
Forewing length: 13.0–16.5 mm (female), 12.0–15.0 (male)(1)
Identification
Dark antennae with orange tips, yellow mark on the occiput, extensive yellow mark on the metasoma (except for some specimens in Florida), fore coxae yellow-marked (or at least ferruginous), four yellow vertical lines on the propodeum, and yellow bands on each segment of the metasoma.
Range
NJ to FL, west to NE, CO, and TX; also occurs in Mexico (Chihuahua to Jalisco, Hidalgo) and introduced to Hawaii(2). Recently introduced to AZ, CA, NM.(3)
Internet References