Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anelaphus villosus - Twig Pruner

BG2990 E8299hf - Anelaphus villosus Cerambycidae, dorsal - Anelaphus villosus Anelaphus villosus - female another Genus Anelaphus possibly? - Anelaphus villosus Anelaphus sp. - Anelaphus villosus Anelaphus parallelus  - Anelaphus villosus unknown cerambycid - Anelaphus villosus Long-horned beetle? - Anelaphus villosus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Longhorn Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Elaphidiini
Genus Anelaphus
Species villosus (Twig Pruner)
Other Common Names
Southeastern Gray Twig Pruner
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anelaphus parallelus (Newman 1840), A. davisi Skiles 1985(1)
Explanation of Names
Anelaphus villosus (Fabricius 1792)
Size
12-20 mm(2)
Range
e. NA to NM(1)
Season
Apr-Sep(2)
Food
hosts: most hardwoods & shrubs, esp. hickory(2)
Print References
(3)