Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Anelaphus villosus - Twig Pruner

Analephus parallelus? - Anelaphus villosus Analephus parallelus? - Anelaphus villosus Cerambycidae - Anelaphus villosus Anelaphus villosus BG2990 E8299hf - Anelaphus villosus Cerambycidae, lateral - Anelaphus villosus Beetle for iD - Anelaphus villosus Anelaphus villosus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Elaphidiini
Genus Anelaphus
Species villosus (Twig Pruner)
Other Common Names
Southeastern Gray Twig Pruner
Explanation of Names
Anelaphus villosus (Fabricius 1792)
Size
12-20 mm(1)
Range
e. NA to AZ; Cuba(2)(3)
Season
Apr-Sep(1)
Food
hosts: most hardwoods & shrubs, esp. hickory(1)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Northeastern Longhorned Beetles (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae)
Douglas Yanega. 1996. Illinois Natural History Survey.
2.New World Cerambycidae Catalog
3.A list of Cerambycidae from the Chiricahua Mountain area, Cochise County, Arizona (Coleoptera).
Linsley, E.G., J.N. Knull and M. Statham. 1961. American Museum novitates, 2050: 1-34.