Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Araneus trifolium - Shamrock Orbweaver

spider - Araneus trifolium Araneus trifolium - female Spider - Araneus trifolium - female Colorful Spider-Dunning Lake - Araneus trifolium Shamrock Orbweaver - Araneus trifolium Spider ID requested - Araneus trifolium Araneus trifolium? - Araneus trifolium Spider - Araneus trifolium
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Araneidae (Orb Weavers)
Genus Araneus
Species trifolium (Shamrock Orbweaver)
Other Common Names
Pumpkin Spider
Shamrock Spider
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Identification
Araneus trifolium female occurs in a variety of colors:


Males


Palp

Epigynum
Range
Alaska to Newfoundland, south to California, New Mexico, and Alabama.(1)
Works Cited
1.The Orb-weaving Spiders of Canada and Alaska - The Insects and Arachnids of Canada Part 23
Dondale, C.D., J.H. Redner, P, Paquin and H.W. Levi. 2003. NRC Research Press.