Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agrilus cuprescens - Rose Stem Girdler

Buprestid on rose leaf - Agrilus cuprescens Agrilus cuprescens? - Agrilus cuprescens - male - female Agrilus? - Agrilus cuprescens - male - female Rose Stem Girdler - Agrilus cuprescens Gold Iridescent Beetle - Agrilus cuprescens Agrilus cuprescens Possible Agrilus cuprescens in New Brunswick - Agrilus cuprescens Agrilus cuprescens
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Buprestoidea (Metallic Wood-boring and False Jewel Beetles)
Family Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)
Subfamily Agrilinae
Tribe Agrilini
Genus Agrilus
Species cuprescens (Rose Stem Girdler )
Other Common Names
Bronze Cane Borer(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
aurichalceus Redtenbacher 1849 (still treated under this name in many sources, incl.(2)(3)(1))
Explanation of Names
Agrilus cuprescens (Ménétriés 1832)
Range
native to, and widespread in the Palaearctic, adventive in NA(4) and now widespread east of the Rockies (NS-SK-ID south to NJ-WV-MO-UT) + OR(5)(6)(2)
Food
hosts: Rosa (rose), Rubus (raspberry), Ribes (currant, gooseberry)(2)(3)
Remarks
earliest NA record: NJ 1923(2)
Works Cited
1.Garden Insects of North America : The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs (Princeton Field Guides)
Whitney Cranshaw. 2004. Princeton University Press.
2.Immigrant phytophagous insects on woody plants in the United States and Canada: an annotated list
Mattson W.J., Niemela P., Millers I., Inguanzo Y. 1994. General Technical Report NC-169. St. Paul, MN: USDA Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station.
3.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.
4.Coleoptera Poloniae
5.Agrilus sulcicollis (Coleoptera: Buprestidae), a new alien species in North America
Jendek E., Grebennikov V.V. 2009. Can. Entomol. 141: 236–245.
6.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.