Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Gonatista grisea - Grizzled Mantid

Female Grizzled Mantis - Gonatista grisea - female Grizzled Mantid - Gonatista grisea - female mantis - Gonatista grisea - male Unidentified North Central Florida Mantid - Gonatista grisea - female Grizzled Mantid - Gonatista grisea unknown insect - Gonatista grisea - male Gonatista grisea - male mantis? - Gonatista grisea - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Mantodea (Mantids)
Family Liturgusidae
Genus Gonatista
Species grisea (Grizzled Mantid)
Other Common Names
Lichen Mimic Mantid, Florida Bark Mantid
Explanation of Names
Gonatista grisea (Fabricius 1793)
Size
36‒40 mm
Identification
Mottled in various shades of gray, green and brown. Overall body shape is broad and flattened. Pronotum not narrowed ahead of foreleg attachments. Female has short wings, abdomen lobed on sides. In male, wings cover abdomen at rest.(1)
Range
SC‒FL; Puerto Rico, Cuba(2); one TX record (upper coast; BG data)
Habitat
Usually on tree trunks, sometimes on wooden fences/railings
Season
Adults year-round in FL, overwinter in northern part of range
See Also
Liturgusa maya (Broward Co., FL)(3) - smaller, with longer antennae and pronotum tapered anterad
Works Cited
1.How to Know the Grasshoppers, Cockroaches, and Their Allies
Jacques R. Helfer. 1962. Wm. C. Brown Company.
2.MANTODEA Gottesanbeterinnen der Welt
Reinhard Ehrmann. 2002. Natur und Tier-Verlag.
3.Praying Mantises of the United States and Canada
Kris Anderson. 2018. Independently published.