Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dargida rubripennis - The Pink-Streak - Hodges#10434

The Pink Streak - Dargida rubripennis Moth - Dargida rubripennis The Pink-streak - Dargida rubripennis Dargida rubripennis Dargida rubripennis Dargida rubripennis Moth ID request, please. - Dargida rubripennis Dargida rubripennis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Hadenini
Genus Dargida
Species rubripennis (The Pink-Streak - Hodges#10434)
Hodges Number
10434
Other Common Names
Pink Streak Moth
The Pink Streak
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dargida rubripennis (Grote & Robinson, 1870)
Faronta rubripennis Grote & Robinson, 1870
Phylogenetic sequence # 932931 (1)
Explanation of Names
rubripennis (L). 'red wing' - reference to the forewing color
Size
Wingspan 32-37 mm. (2)
Identification
Forewing yellowish-white, streaked with dull pink above and below whitish streak along main (cubital) vein; outer margin of forewing and white hindwing shaded with dull pink.
[adapted from description by Charles Covell]
Range
mostly e US to KS & TX - Map (3)
Season
The flight periods appear to be January to February and July to October. (MPG)
Food
Switchgrass (4) and possibly other grasses
Remarks
Rare northward; may be locally common southward (2)