Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sphinx vashti - Vashti Sphinx - Hodges#7803

Sphinx vashti Sphinx moth? - Sphinx vashti Possible Sphinx Vashti Moth Caterpillar at Lost Lake - Sphinx vashti Sphinx vashti Sphinx vashti? - Sphinx vashti Sphingidae: Sphinx vashti - Sphinx vashti Sphinx vashti? - Sphinx vashti sphinx moth caterpillar - Sphinx vashti
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)
Subfamily Sphinginae
Tribe Sphingini
Genus Sphinx
Species vashti (Vashti Sphinx - Hodges#7803)
Hodges Number
7803
Other Common Names
Snowberry Sphinx
Size
wingspan 68-94 mm
Identification
Adult: shoulder area extensively white; forewing gray with prominent black apical dash and sharp black subterminal line; hindwing black with sharp white bands; fringe not checkered

Larva: body green with seven pairs of lateral white oblique bands, bordered anteriorly with black; anal horn smooth, black
Range
western North America: Mantitoba to British Columbia, south to California, east to Texas
Habitat
mountain woodlands and prairie streamvalleys
Season
adults fly from May to July (1)
Food
larvae feed on snowberry (Symphoricarpos spp.)

adults take nectar from honeysuckle (Lonicera spp.) and columbine (Aquilegia spp.)
Life Cycle
one generation per year
See Also
Elegant Sphinx (Sphinx perelegans) has less extensive white in shoulder area, less conspicuous apical dash, more white in subterminal area of forewing, and a checkered fringe on the hindwing - compare images of both species at CBIF
Internet References
live images of 3 life stages plus common name reference [Snowberry Sphinx] and detailed species account (Bill Oehlke, silkmoths.bizland.com)
pinned adult image by Paul Opler, plus common name reference [Vashti Sphinx], US distribution map, and species account (butterfliesandmoths.org)
live images of three life stages plus foodplant and comments (Jeremy Tatum, Butterflies and Moths of Southern Vancouver Island)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.