Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Mamestra configurata - Hodges#10271

San Francisco moth - Mamestra configurata - female Mamestra configurata eggs - Mamestra configurata 2nd instar - Mamestra configurata unidentified Noctuid - Mamestra configurata Noctuidae: Mamestra configurata - Mamestra configurata Mamestra configurata 932898	Mamestra configurata - Mamestra configurata Arizona Moth - Mamestra configurata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Hadenini
Genus Mamestra
Species configurata (Mamestra configurata - Hodges#10271)
Hodges Number
10271
Other Common Names
Bertha Armyworm
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Mamestra occidenta; Grote, 1883
* phylogenetic sequence #932898
Numbers
Two Mamestra species are found in America north of Mexico.(1)
Size
forewing length 14-18 mm.(2)
Range
British Columbia to Saskatchewan south to Texas, Arizona and central California.(2)
Season
Adults have two flights from April to August.(2)
Food
Larval host are various grasses and herbaceous plants.(2)
Print References
Lafontaine J. D., and B. C. Schmidt 2010. Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America North of Mexico. p. 90.(1)
Powell, J. A., and P. A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. pl. 55.34, p. 304(2)
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.